Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 15th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 15th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The seventh session of the World Government Summit held in____________.
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Riyad, Saudi Arab
(c) New Delhi, India
(d) Karachi, Pakistan
Q2. Who among the following has become the third Indian player to break into the top-100 barrier in Men’s Singles in the past decade?
(a) Rohan Bopanna
(b) Ramkumar Ramanathan
(c) Yuki Bhambri
(d) Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Q3. At which of the following place foundation stone of Sri Krishna Ayush University was laid by Mr Modi?
(a) Vrindavan
(b) Dwarka
(c) Kurukshetra
(d) Ayodhya
Q4. In which of the following country LAWASIA hosted its 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference?
(a) Philippines
(b) Malaysia
(c) India
(d) Indonesia
Q5. What was the theme of the 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference?
(a) State Power, Business and Human Rights: Contemporary Challenges
(b) Human Rights Challenges
(c) Challenges in Business and Human Rights
(d) Dignity & Justice
Q6.  What was the theme of the CREDAI YouthCon -19?
(a) Dignity & Justice
(b) Secure Future
(c) Today & Tomorrow
(d) Next Generation
Q7. The NITI Aayog and the ____________signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to codify, document and share best practices to improve learning outcomes in public school education in India.
(a) Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
(b) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
(c) Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
(d) Azim Premji Foundation
Q8. Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise `Exercise Rahat´ was held at __________.
(a) Faridabad
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) Gangtok
Q9. The 5th International Dam Safety Conference–2019 was held at_____________.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Nagpur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bhubaneswar
Q10. World Radio Day is celebrated every year on___________.
(a) 10 February
(b) 13 February
(c) 11 February
(d) 15 February
Q11. Which of the following city hosted the two-day National Conference on Unani Medicine organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) as a part of 3rd Unani Day Celebration?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Gangtok
(c) Amravati
(d) New Delhi
Q12. Who among the following won the prestigious Dan David Prize 2019 for his work on inter-cultural encounters between Asians, Europeans and people of North and South America during the early modern era?
(a) K. S. Chandrasekharan
(b) Sanjay Subrahmanyam
(c) C. R. Rao
(d) C. N. R. Rao
Q13. With which of the following bank state-owned power giant NTPC has signed a term loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore?
(a) PNB
(b) BoB
(c) OBC
(d) SBI
Q14. The First Annual Conference of Media Units working under I&B Ministry was organized in _________.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Goa
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Q15. Which of the following firm has been declared winner under the Miniratna Category (Category II) by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)?
(a) NTPC
(b) NFDC
(c) BEL
(d) HAL
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)