Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 15th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Union Cabinet approved new Umbrella Scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan, PM-AASHA. It is comprised of ______________ sub schemes.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Q2. The new Umbrella Scheme PM-AASHA includes the mechanism of ensuring remunerative prices to the farmers and is comprised few sub schemes. In PM-AASHA, ‘S’ stands for ____.
(a) Sub-scheme
(b) Support
(c) Stockist
(d) Sanrakshan
Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the launch of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Movement’, to mark the 150th birth anniversary of ____.
(a) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Swami Vivekananda
Q4. 23rd India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Technical and Economic Cooperation (IRIGC-TEC) will be co-chaired by Swaraj and Yuri Borisov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation. What is the venue of the meeting?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Moscow
(c) Sochi
(d) Saint Petersburg
Q5. Samsung has recently opened its biggest experience centre in which Indian city?
(a) Noida
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
Q6. India, Iran and Afghanistan held their first tripartite meeting in ________.
(a) Kabul
(b) New Delhi
(c) Tehran
(d) Ghazni
Q7. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Iranian Dinar
(b) Iranian lira
(c) Iranian won
(d) Iranian rial
Q8. Recently Padma Bhushan laureate Vijay Shankar Vyas passes away. He was a noted _____.
(a) Journalist
(b) Poet and Writer
(c) Agri-economist
(d) Actor
Q9. Who is the Chairman & Managing Director of BSNL?
(a) Anupam Shrivastava
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) R. S. Sharma
(d) Manoj Sinha
Q10. Unlimit, end-to-end IoT service provider announced its partnership with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to offer comprehensive IoT solutions where I and T stand for ___and ___.
(a) Internet, Technology
(b) Internet, Things
(c) International, Territories
(d) Interconnection, Technology
Q11. As per a UN report on the ‘state of food security and nutrition in the world’, the number of undernourished globally increased to ___  in 2017.
(a) 871 million
(b) 921 million
(c) 891 million
(d) 821 million 
Q12. Who is the present Union Minister of Steel?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) R K Singh
(c) Kalraj Mishra
(d) Chaudhary Birender Singh
Q13. Who is the present Secretary-General of the United Nations?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva
(b) Antonio Guterres
(c) Ban Ki-moon
(d) Moon Jae-in
Q14. The Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is situated in which city?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) New York, USA
(d) Rome, Italy
Q15. The Union cabinet approved a proposal for the complete electrification of Indian Railways by ____.
(a) 2023-24
(b) 2022-23
(c) 2020-21
(d) 2021-22
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?