Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:2nd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:2nd June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:2nd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi embarked on a three-nation visit to which of the following three countries?
(a) Indonesia, Switzerland and Singapore
(b) Indonesia, Malaysia and Switzerland
(c) Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore
(d) Indonesia, Oman and Colombo
Q2. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, met in New Delhi and accorded approval for the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over _________.
(a) Rs. 4500 crore
(b) Rs. 5000 crore
(c) Rs. 5500 crore
(d) Rs. 6900 crore
Q3. In which of the following city the main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations will be held on 21st of June?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Haridwar
(c) Dehradun
(d) Kanpur
Q4. Name the city where the fourth National data centre of National Informatics Centre (NIC) has been opened recently.
(a) Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Pune
(d) Bhubaneswar
Q5. The International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed across the world on ____________ with an aim to honour more than 3700 peacekeepers who have lost their lives while serving the United Nations.
(a) 22 May
(b) 29 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 20 May
Q6. An Agreement was signed for IBRD Credit of USD 21.7 Million from the World Bank for the Strengthening of Public Financial Management in Project of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
Q7. BMGI, a global management consulting firm, has entered into a strategic partnership with which of the following company which provides Social / Digital Process Transformation through its IP-suite UNFYD®COMPASS.
(a) UniTeech Solutions
(b) SmartConnect Technologies
(c) Smart Lab Tech
(d) Cyber Tech Solutions Ltd
Q8. Name the NSDL executive who has been appointed the first-ever chief financial officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
(a) Agha Hasan Abedi
(b) Sudha Balakrishnan
(c) Dnyaneshwar Agashe
(d) K. G. Ambegaonkar
Q9. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognised which of the following Indian Airport as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport international Airports
(b) Dabolim Airport international Airport
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
(d) Cochin International Airport Ltd
Q10. What is the theme for the International Day of UN Peacekeepers 2018?‘’.
(a) Investing in peace around the world
(b) Honouring Our Heroes
(c) UN70 and UN Peacekeeping: Past, Present, and Future
(d) UN Peacekeepers: 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?