Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Asian Development Bank Chief Economist Yasuyuki Sawada has stated India’s projected GDP growth of over 7% for the current fiscal (2018-19) is amazingly fast. Who is the Present President of the Asian Development Bank?
(a) Ban Ki moon
(b) Takehiko Nakao
(c) Li Liquin
(d) Robin Li
Q2. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu arrived in Guatemala on the first leg of his three-nation tour to Latin America. Who is the present President of Guatemala?
(a) Jimmy Morales
(b) Otto Perez Molina
(c) Roxana Baldetti
(d) Jafeth Cabrera
Q3. India finished on top with 50 medals in the 7-nation 3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships. The championship was held in _____________.
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Kathmandu, Nepal
(c) Thimpu, Bhutan
(d) Colombo, Sri Lanka
Q4. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organised a ‘Cochlear Implant Awareness Programme’ in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hissar
(c) Thane
(d) Faridabad
Q5. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), together joined hands to amplify the “Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan” and organized a Kaushal and Rojgar Mela in ______________.
(a) Indore
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Gwalior
(d) Mumbai
Q6. Name the country with which India agreed on cooperation on exchange of information and other aspects to tackle smuggling of drugs in both countries.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently announced that it would buy ______________ of government bonds via open market operation (OMO), after failing to sell all the debt it had offered to bidders.
(a) Rs5,000 crore
(b) Rs10,000 crore
(c) Rs12,000 crore
(d) Rs15,000 crore
Q8. Name the singer and the first recipient of Maharashtra government’s ‘Gajananrav Vatave Puraskar’ who passed away recently in Mumbai.
(a) Arun Date
(b) Vineet Alurkar
(c) Krishna Kalle
(d) Suvarna Mategaonkar
Q9. Name the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Secretary-General who has recently arrived in New Delhi to hold talks with External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and other Union ministers.
(a) Sabyr Imandosov
(b) Wang Kaiwen
(c) Aziz Nosirov
(d) Rashid Kutbiddinovitch Alimov
Q10. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has recently notified the protocol amending the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and ______________.
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Kuwait
(d) The UAE
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?