Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 23rd February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 23rd February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. In which of the following state K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Q2. Which of the following General Insurance Company, announced the launch of ‘Trip Protector’ insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India?
(a) Max Bupa
(b) Reliance
(c) Bajaj Allianz
(d) HDFC ERGO
Q3. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on _________.
(a) 22 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 20 February
(d) 17 February
Q4. The theme for World Day of Social Justice 2019 is _______________.
(a) True Voice of Justice
(b) If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice
(c) How Social Justice Affects Poverty Eradication
(d) Social justice for peaceful and prosperous coexistence
Q5. The Ministry of Commerce will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to _____from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of ________.
(a) 9 years, 6years 
(b) 6 years, 4 years
(c) 8 years, 5 years
(d) 10 years, 7 years
Q6. In which of the following state, Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Delhi
(d) Goa
Q7. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh in__________.
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Chandigarh
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pondicherry
Q8. One of the most successful squash players Nicol David has announced her retirement. She is from ___________.
(a) Malaysia
(b) USA
(c) Serbia
(d) Spain
Q9. Who among the following won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards?
(a) S. Neelima
(b) V. Ravi Kumar
(c) Arun Sreedhar
(d) Ashok Dilwali
Q10. Who among the following won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards?
(a) SL Shanth Kumar
(b) Ashok Dilwali
(c)  Manish Jaisi
(d) Arun Sreedhar
Q11. William E. Butterworth III, better known as W.E.B. Griffin passed away. He was a noted_________.
(a) Novelist
(b) Poet
(c) Scientist
(d) Doctor
Q12. Namvar Singh passed away in New Delhi. He was a well-known __________.
(a) Sanskrit novelist
(b) Garhwali poet
(c) Tamil director
(d) Hindi writer
Q13. Climate scientist ____________, who popularised the term “global warming” passed away recently.
(a) Syukuro Manabe
(b) Wallace Smith Broecker
(c) James E. Hansen
(d) Phil D. Jones
Q14. Which of the following country became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance?
(a) Iran
(b) Oman
(c) UAE
(d) Saudi Arabia
Q15. 8-time World Champion Nicol David has announced that she will call time on her record-breaking career at the end of the 2018/19 season.  She is a ________player.
(a) Chess
(b) Tennis
(c) Squash
(d) Badminton
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’ under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism at Vagamon, Kerala.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of Trip Protector’ insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February. The theme for WDSJ 2019 is “If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice”.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry in an attempt to provide relief to and boost investments into start-ups in India has decided to simplify the process for them to get exemptions under the Income Tax Act, 1961. It will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to 10 years from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of 7 years.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced for the first time in India at the Kumbakonam city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging at the cost of Rs 18 lakh in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and LG Anil Baijal in Dwarka, New Delhi.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malaysia’s 8-time World Champion Nicol David has announced that she will call time on her record-breaking career at the end of the 2018/19 season.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok Dilwali has won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. SL Shanth Kumar won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. American military veteran and novelist, William E. Butterworth III, better known as W.E.B. Griffin (his pen name), passed away at the age of 89. He joined the army at the age of 17 and has served in the Korean War.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Hindi writer Namvar Singh passed away in New Delhi. He was 92. Prof. Namvar Singh was ill for some time and was being treated at All India Institute of Medical Sciences
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Climate scientist Wallace Smith Broecker, who popularised the term “global warming” has passed away in New York. Eighty-seven-year-old Columbia University professor breathed his last at a New York City hospital.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance. ISA was unveiled by PM Narendra Modi and former French President Francois Hollande in 2015.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 35-year-old from Penang is one of the most successful squash players of all time and spent an unprecedented 9 years at World No.1 between 2006-2015.