Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 06th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 06th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 06th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Ikee Rikako has been named as the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the recently-concluded 18th edition of the Asian Games. She is _______________.
(a) Chinese Javelin Thrower
(b) Japanese Swimmer
(c) Chinese Sprinter
(d) Japanese Tennis Player
Q2. India along with 23 other nations participated in a major Indian ocean-wide tsunami mock drill which will involve evacuation of thousands of people from coastal areas in over half a dozen coastal states. The exercise is known as _______________.
(a) WAVE18
(b) Indianami18
(c) IOWave18
(d) TWAVE18
Q3. NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer Amitabh Kant announced that India will shortly unveil a Policy for public transport that will entail connectivity between various modes of transport. What is the name of that policy?
(a) Go India Policy
(b) One India Policy
(c) Trans India Policy
(d) One Nation-One Card policy
Q4. India and Cyprus signed key agreements in various fields cementing bilateral ties after delegation-level talks between President Ram Nath Kovind and his Cyprus counterpart Nicos Anastasiades. What is the capital city of Cyprus?
(a) Nicosia
(b) Sofia
(c) Prague
(d) Baku
Q5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) asked all scheduled commercial banks with more than how many branches to appoint an Internal Ombudsman (IO), recently?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 14
Q6. Name the two shooters have become the first set of Indian shooters to secure quota places for the 2020 Olympics.
(a) Rahi Sarnobat and Tejaswini Sawant
(b) Anjum Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela
(c) Anisa Sayyed and Seema Tomar
(d) Rahi Sarnobat and Apurvi Chandela
Q7. As per the recent announcement by the government the National Nutrition Month will celebrated across the country in ___________________ to mark the fight against malnutrition.
(a) October
(b) November
(c) September
(d) August
Q8. Name the country that has launched annual joint military exercise named Rapid Trident with the United States and other NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) member countries.
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Ukraine
(c) Iran
(d) Nigeria
Q9. In a bid to boost Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s flagship ‘Digital India’ campaign, _____________ government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Rajasthan
Q10. Name the England’s highest Test run-scorer who has recently announced his retirement from International cricket after final Test against India.
(a) Alastair Cook
(b) Ian Bell
(c) Jonathan Trott
(d) Eoin Morgan
Q11. The International Aviation Summit 2018 was held recently in _____________.
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Thimpu
Q12. Name the capital city of Ukraine.
(a) Sofia
(b) Nicosia
(c) Prague
(d) Kiev
Q13. Teacher’s Day is celebrated across India to commemorate the birth anniversary of _______________ to honor wonderful teachers across the country.
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri
Q14. The Indian Payments Banks cannot carry out lending activities like _____________.
(a) Advancing loans
(b) Accepting deposits
(c) Issuance of credit cards
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Q15. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) headquarters in ______________.
(a) Geneva
(b) Madrid
(c) Paris
(d) Jakarta
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?