Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 10th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 10th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 10th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Indian navy ships and aircraft have arrived in Sri Lanka to take part in the joint exercise named______________ to be held with Sri Lankan navy at Trincomalee. 
(a) INSLEX-2018
(b) Shaurya-2018
(c) Paramveer-2018
(d) SLINEX-2018
Q2. The 6th edition of the biennial Bengaluru Space Expo was inaugurated recently by __________ in Bengaluru, Karnataka. 
(a) ISRO Chairman Dr. K Sivan
(b) DRDO Chairman G. Satheesh Reddy
(c) Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) DRDO Chairman S Christopher
Q3. Ministry of Railways & Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) organised a seminar on “Leveraging IT for Mobility” in New Delhi.  Minister of Railways & Coal, Piyush Goyal launched a new app named ______________ of ‘Indian Railways e-procurement system’ (IREPS). 
(a) CHHAYA
(b) SAMPOORTI
(c) AAPOORTI
(d) ACHAL
Q4. The government of India has doubled the monetary limit to _____________ for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT) by banks and financial institutions. 
(a) 20 lakh rupees
(b) 10 lakh rupees
(c) 80 lakh rupees
(d) 30 lakh rupees
Q5. India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow which has begun recently in ______________. 
(a) Canada
(b) Chicago
(c) Portugal
(d) Turkey
Q6. Name the Indian who has clinched the 10 metres Air Pistol Junior gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Shooting World Championship in Changwon, South Korea. 
(a) Harsh Bhanwala
(b) Manu Bhaker
(c) Saurabh Chaudhary
(d) Manika Batra
Q7. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India’s first Global Mobility summit ‘MOVE’ in ____________. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind was in the Czech Republic on the last leg of 3-nation Europe tour. India and the Czech Republic signed five agreements. Who is the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic? 
(a) Andrej Babis
(b) Milos Zeman
(c) Vaclav Klaus
(d) Tomas Garrigue 
Q9. The three-day World Hindu Congress has begun recently in _____________ under the theme of World Hindu Congress is ‘think collectively, achieve valiantly’. 
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Chicago
(d) Singapore
Q10. What was the theme of International Literacy Day 2018? 
(a) Literacy and Behavioral development
(b) Literacy and internal development
(c) Literacy and mental development
(d) Literacy and skills development
Q11. State Bank of India (SBI) has recently (September 2018) appointed ______________ as Managing Director of the Bank. 
(a) Arijit BAsu
(b) Anshula Kant
(c) PK Gupta
(d) DK Khara
Q12. As per the Defence Ministry, the next edition of Aero India will be held in ______________ that will combine a major trade exhibition for the aerospace and defence industries with public air shows. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Indore
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
Q13. The International Literacy Day is celebrated annually on _____________. 
(a) 18 September
(b) 8 September
(c) 3 September
(d) 1 September
Q14. Prague is the capital city of _____________. 
(a) Cyprus
(b) Bulgaria
(c) The Czech Republic
(d) Turkey
Q15. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India’s first Global Mobility summit ‘MOVE’. The summit deliberated on how many themes? 
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?