Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 10th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 10th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 10th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Karnataka Chief Minister HD Kumaraswamy presented his government’s first budget. He announced a farm loan waiver of ______________ in his budget.
(a) Rs45,000 crore
(b) Rs34,000 crore
(c) Rs50,000 crore
(d) Rs25,000 crore
Q2. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully carried out a flight test for a newly-designed ___________ which is meant for saving lives of astronauts in an exigency.
(a) Crew Exit System
(b) Member Escape System
(c) Crew Escape System
(d) Member Exit System
Q3. Which of the following state High Court accorded the status of ‘legal person or entity’ to the animals in the state, in a first?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttarakhand
Q4. How many countries have been tagged as “high-risk jurisdictions” by global banks acting as custodians for foreign funds which comprise the largest group of investors in the Indian stock market?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 25
Q5. The Finance Ministry has kept the interest rates on small savings schemes, including NSC and PPF, unchanged for the July-September quarter. The interest rate on Public Provident Fund (PPF) is _________________.
(a) 7.6%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.1%
(d) 8.6%
Q6. Name the central paramilitary force that has become the first to opt for e-ticketing instead of the railway warrant under an agreement signed with the IRCTC.
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Central Industrial Security Force
(c) National Security Guard
(d) Indo Tibetan Border Police
Q7. Name the bank that has recently announced that its mortgage loan portfolio crossed the Rs 1.5-trillion milestone, making it the largest private player in the segment.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
Q8. Name the lender that has announced that it has received final regulatory approval from the Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to start mutual fund business.
(a) SBI
(b) YES Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
Q9. The Law Commission recommended that gambling and betting on sports, including cricket, be allowed as regulated activities taxable under the direct and indirect tax regimes and used as a source for attracting foreign direct investment (FDI). Who is the present Minister of Law and Justice?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar
Q10. National Security Guard (NSG) is Federal Contingency World Class Zero Error Force to deal with anti-terrorist activities in all its manifestations. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1947
(b) 1965
(c) 1999
(d) 1984
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?