Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for All Teaching Exam: 10th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for All Teaching Exam: 10th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The 106th session of Indian Science Congress (ISC), 2019 concluded in ________.
(a) Pune
(b) Jalandhar
(c) Lucknow
(d) Dehradun
Q2. The theme of 4th edition of the Raisina Dialogue is _________.
(a)A World Reorder: Ending poverty and hunger
(b) Fostering sustainable economic transformation
(c) Protecting our planet, promoting sustainable consumption and tackling climate change
(d) A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes
Q3. A ministry Introduced 70-Point Grading Index. It is aimed to ______
(a) Assess the quality of Mid-day meal at government schools
(b) Decrease the number of suicides in JNVs
(c) Assess the quality of teachers’ training program in schools
(d) Assess the quality of school education
Q4. According to the Central Statistics Office (CSO), income earned by an average Indian per year doubled in 7 years. What is the income earned by an average Indian in 2018-19?
(a) Rs 1.45 lakh
(b) Rs 96,500
(c) Rs 1.01 lakh
(d) Rs 1.25 lakh
Q5. Sheikh Hasina sworn-in as the Bangladesh Prime Minister. It is her ______consecutive term as PM.
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 2nd
Q6. Name the Malaysian King who has abdicated after two years on the throne, the first time a monarch has stepped down before completing their five-year tenure.
(a) Abdul Halim V
(b) M. Muhammad III
(c) Muhammad V
(d) Tengku Muhammad Faiz Petra
Q7. Who has been appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
(a) Kumar Rajesh Chandra
(b) Kumar Roshan Chandra
(c) Roshan Kumar
(d) Alok Verma
Q8. Who has been reinstated as the CBI chief by the Supreme Court?
(a) Alok Asthana
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Rakesh Asthana
(d) M Nageshwar Rao
Q9. Central Statistics Office (CSO) stated that the growth in GDP during 2018-19 is estimated at _______.
(a) 7.4%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.5%
Q10. What is the name of World Bank President who has resigned from the post?
(a) Mariya Gabriel
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) António Guterres
(d) Jim Yong Kim
Q11. Who won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under Best Actor in Motion Picture-Drama Category?
(a) Rami Malek
(b) Christian Bale
(c) Mahershala Ali
(d) Nick Vallelonga
Q12. Who won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under Best Director in Motion Picture-Drama Category?
(a) Brian Currie
(b) Olivia Colman
(c) Glen Close
(d) Alfonso Cuaron
Q13. Who has become the first woman chief economist of International Monetary Fund?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) Geeta Gopikrishnan
Q14. Information & Broadcasting ministry launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters. Who is the Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting?
(a) Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore
(b) Dr. Harsh Wardhan
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Ajay Tamta
Q15. Which ministry has introduced a 70-Point Grading Index?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)