Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. India and _____will conduct their largest ever naval exercise ‘Varuna‘ in May 2019.
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) UK
(d) France 
Q2. The Indian Navy will participate in International Fleet Review (IFR) that is scheduled to take place in _________, China.
(a) Chongqing
(b) Shanghai
(c) Qingdao
(d) Wuhan
Q3. Exim Bank has provided soft loans of USD 266.60 million to _____for various projects. 
(a) Rwanda 
(b) Mauritius
(c) Seychelles
(d) Madagascar
Q4. Scotland player Con de Lange who had been diagnosed with a brain tumour has passed away. He was a _____.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Badminton Player
(c) Hockey Player
(d) Cricketer
Q5. A book containing English translation of the 100-year-old classic Punjabi poem about Jallianwala Bagh massacre, ‘Khooni Vaisakhi’ has been released in Abu Dhabi. Who is the original poet of this poem?
(a) Nanak Singh
(b) Vir Singh
(c) Kartar Singh Duggal
(d) Mohan Singh
Q6. Who among the following translated the poem ‘Khooni Vaisakhi’ in English?
(a) Jashwant Singh
(b) Alamjit Singh Suri
(c) Navdeep Singh Suri 
(d) Mohan Bhandari
Q7. America’s first female astronaut candidate, pilot________ passed away in Florida.
(a) Rosalyn Sussman Yalow
(b) Rachel Carson
(c) Gertrude B. Elion
(d)  Jerrie Cobb
Q8. Name the Capital city of Rwanda?
(a) Kigali
(b) Niamey
(c) Lusaka
(d) Dakar
Q9. The Indian Navy would be represented in the IFR China by indigenously built stealth guided missile destroyer______and fleet support ship ______.
(a) INS Kolkata, INS Delhi
(b) INS Talwar, INS Delhi
(c) INS Shakti, INS Viraat
(d) INS Kolkata,INS Shakti
Q10. India and France will conduct their largest ever naval exercise ‘Varuna‘ at_____.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Pune
(d) Goa
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and France will conduct their largest ever naval exercise ‘Varuna‘ in May 2019. It will witness the participation of aircraft carriers, destroyers, submarines, and fighters.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy will participate in International Fleet Review (IFR) that is scheduled to take place in Qingdao, China as part of 70th Anniversary celebrations of People’s Liberation Army Navy (PLA Navy).
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exim Bank has provided soft loans of USD 266.60 million to Rwanda for various projects.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scotland cricket all-rounder Con de Lange who had been diagnosed with a brain tumour has passed away at the age of 38.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The poem was translated by Mr. Suri whose grandfather, revolutionary poet and novelist Nanak Singh, a Jallianwala Bagh survivor, wrote it after witnessing first-hand the events of April 13, 1919.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The poem was translated by Mr. Navedeep Singh Suri whose grandfather, revolutionary poet and novelist Nanak Singh, a Jallianwala Bagh survivor, wrote it after witnessing first-hand the events of April 13, 1919.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. America’s first female astronaut candidate, pilot Jerrie Cobb passed away in Florida at the age of 88 following a brief illness. In 1961, Cobb became the first woman to pass astronaut testing.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kigali is the capital city of Rwanda. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy would be represented in the IFR by indigenously built stealth guided missile destroyer INS Kolkata and fleet support ship INS Shakti.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and France will conduct their largest ever naval exercise ‘Varuna‘ in May 2019 at Goa.