Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 07th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 07th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 07th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Behdienkhlam Festival was celebrated recently in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Chhattisgarh
Q2. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched its, in-house developed, single-umbrella e-marketing system named KIMIS in New Delhi. What does M stands for in KIMIS?
(a) Minimum
(b) Maximum
(c) Maneuver
(d) Management
Q3. Name the organization/Institution that will organise ‘MOVE: Global Mobility Summit’ in New Delhi in September 2018 in collaboration with various ministries and industry partners.
(a) SIDBI
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) IRDAI
(d) NABARD
Q4. Union minister of chemicals and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar announced that the country’s first e-waste recycling unit will come up in _____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
Q5. NABARD has sanctioned Rs 735.53 crore in the first quarter of the current fiscal under the RIDF for West Bengal for facilitating the execution of 86 projects. RIDF stands for ___________.
(a) Rural Income Development Fund
(b) Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
(c) Rural Income Development Fund
(d) Rural Implementation and Development Fund
Q6. Name the Tony Award winner dancer, actor, and singer who had passed away recently.
(a) Nick Scandalios
(b) John Leguizamo
(c) Liliane Montevecchi
(d) Christine Jones
Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has recently licensed ___________ to operate in India.
(a) Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd
(b) Standard Chartered
(c) Bank of China
(d) Deutsche Bank
Q8. The 5th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional ministerial meeting was held in ____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jakarta
(c) Beijing
(d) Tokyo
Q9. The government has decided to sharply increase the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for _____________, as it responds to concerns about distress in the country’s farm economy despite two years of strong monsoons.
(a) Rabi Crops
(b) Kharif Crops
(c) Zaid Crop
(d) Cash Crops
Q10. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved renaming of Agartala Airport, Tripura as ____________________.
(a) P A Sangma Airport, Agartala
(b) Bhupen Hazarika International Airport, Agartala
(c) Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi Airport, Agartala
(d) Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport, Agartala
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?