Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 31st October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 31st October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Recently in which of the following state its first mega food park was inaugurated?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Punjab
Q2. Who has recently won Miss Grand International 2018 title?
(a) Kobi-Jean Cole
(b) Renee Kujur
(c)Manushi Chhillar
(d) Clara Sosa
Q3. Which of the following player has become the first recipient of the Chris Evert Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy?
(a) Martina Navratilova
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Venus Williams
(d) Simona Halep
Q4. The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it will inject Rs 40,000 crore into the system through OMO. What does M stands for in OMO?
(a) Market
(b) Money
(c) Monetary
(d) Mobility
Q5. Which state government has recently signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Sikkim
Q6. Which of the following tennis player recently won his 99th career title in his hometown?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Roger Federer
Q7. Madan Lal Khurana passed away recently. He was chief minister of ______from 1993 to 1996.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
Q8. Who has been re-elected as the President of Ireland?
(a) Martín Vizcarra
(b) Nicolás Maduro
(c) Michael D Higgins
(d) Mauricio Higgin
Q9. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj reached the capital city of Qatar on the first leg of her 2-nation visit to West Asia. What is the name of the capital of Qatar?
(a) Oman
(b) Doha
(c) Asthana
(d) Mogadishu
Q10. Who has recently won the Panasonic Open India title in Golf?
(a) Khalin Joshi
(b) Pankaj Advani
(c) Ashok Kumar
(d) Anirban Lahiri
Q11. Indian player Ayhika Mukherjee has won a silver medal recently. She belongs to _____.
(a) Sprint
(b) Golf
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Javelin throw
Q12. In Men’s Hockey______ recently won the Asian Champions Trophy at Muscat.
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Great Britain
Q13. The Vigilance Awareness Week will be observed across the country from 29th October to 3 November. What is the theme of the Vigilance Awareness Week?
(a) Future Against Corruption
(b) Anti-Corruption: Ye Soch Hamare Dil me he
(c) Being Honest- Build A New India
(d) Eradicate Corruption – Build A New India
Q14. Who has won Brazil’s presidential election recently?
(a) Jair Bolsonaro
(b) Michael D Higgins
(c)  Nicolás Maduro
(d) Dilma Rousseff
Q15. India has donated _______ for a peacekeeping initiative at the UN.
(a) $20 lakh
(b) $1 lakh
(c) $10 lakh
(d) $3 lakh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)