Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 05th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 05th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 05th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India and Nepal have signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between ____________ and Kathmandu.
(a) Buxar
(b) Raxaul
(c) Vaishali
(d) Santhal
Q2. The 18th Asian Games 2018 concluded recently in Indonesia. What was the total number of medals won by India in this championship?
(a) 72
(b) 61
(c) 69
(d) 75
Q3. Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) in _____________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Mauritius
(c) Austria
(d) Singapore
Q4. International tourist arrivals hit record high in 2017 with India leading the growth in South Asian region. This data was published by ______________.
(a) WTO’s Tourism Organisation
(b) WMO’s Tourism Organisation
(c) IMF’s Tourism Organisation
(d) UN’s Tourism Organisation
Q5. The bi-annual talks between Indian and Bangladeshi border forces were concluded recently in ___________.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Thimpu
(c) Pokhra
(d) New Delhi
Q6. President Ram Nath Kovind recently embarked on an eight-day three-nation tour to _______________.
(a) Cyprus, Greece and the Czech Republic
(b) Cyprus, Bulgaria and Turkey
(c) Lebanon, Turkey and the Czech Republic
(d) Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic
Q7. WPP Plc, the world’s largest communication services group, announced the appointment of _____________ as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Executive Director (ED) to the company’s board with immediate effect.
(a) Mark Read
(b) Paul Richardson
(c) Martin Sorrell
(d) Roberto Quarta
Q8. Name the Player who has been named as the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the recently-concluded 18th edition of the Asian Games.
(a) Sir John Hood
(b) Tarek Farahat
(c) Ruigang Li
(d) Ikee Rikako
Q9. What is the capital city of the Czech Republic?
(a) Sofia
(b) Nicosia
(c) Prague
(d) Amsterdam
Q10. Who among the following is the present Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)?
(a) Zurab Pololikashvili
(b) Nicole Seligman
(c) Solomon D. (Sol) Trujillo
(d) Sally Susman
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?