Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 05th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 05th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Name the state team that has lifted their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title in a thrilling final at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Mizoram
(d) Maharashtra
Q2. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared ______________ as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society.
(a) 4th April
(b) 13th April
(c) 22nd April
(d) 2nd April
Q3. India is now the second-largest mobile phone producer in the world after China, according to the data shared by Indian Cellular Association with the government. India has replaced _____________.
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Vietnam
(d) The USA
Q4. John Isner has recently won his first ever Masters 1,000 title with a victory over Alexander Zverev in the Miami Open final. John Isner is from which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Latvia
(c) Russia
(d) America
Q5. Name the city that has become first city in the country to switch from BS-IV grade fuels to BS-V (equivalent to fuel meeting Euro-VI emission norms).
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Varanasi
(d) Indore
Q6. The United States and South Korea had recently begun their joint military training exercise named _______________.
(a) Tiger Roar
(b) Foal Eagle
(c) Cobra
(d) Panther Exercise
Q7. In which of the following Indian state, Asia’s largest startup ecosystem congregation will be held?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
Q8. Name the statutory/regulatory body of India that has recently changed the methodology used by debt market players, including banks and primary dealers, for their valuation.
(a) Forward Markets Commission
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) NABARD
Q9. The Miami Open tournament 2018, who among the following won in the Women’s singles category?
(a) Barbora Krejcikova
(b) Jelena Ostapenko
(c) Sloane Stephens
(d) Katerina Siniakova
Q10. What was the theme for the World Autism Awareness Day 2018 _______________.
(a) Autism for Sustainable Development
(b) Empowering Women and Girls with Autism
(c) A World without Autism
(d) None of the given theme is true
Q11. Name the state in which Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid the foundation stone of the 60 MW Naitwar Mori Hydro Electric Project (NMHEP).
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
Q12. Name the senior bureaucrat who has been recently appointed as Deputy Election Commissioner as part of a major bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the government.
(a) Chandra Bhushan Kumar
(b) Soman Padmanabhan
(c) Prasoon Chaubey
(d) Abhishek Bannerjee
Q13. Former Chief Minister R K Dorendra Singh had passed away recently. He was CM of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Meghalaya
Q14. In which of the following district, Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath has recently inaugurated a 10.30-km-long elevated road, touted to be the longest of its kind in the country?
(a) Noida
(b) Ghaziabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow
Q15. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) decided to double the investment limit by angel funds in venture capital undertakings to _______________.
(a) Rs2 crore
(b) Rs4 crore
(c) Rs5 crore
(d) Rs10 crore
Q16. Name the Indian Sportsperson who was recently appointed as a Deputy Collector in the state government by the CM of Andhra Pradesh N Chandrababu Naidu.
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Kidambi Srikanth
(d) PT Usha
Q17. Name the SFB that has recently announced commencement of its banking operations in India.
(a) Samriddhi Small Finance Bank
(b) Sukriti Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Jana Small Finance Bank
Q18. Name the officer who has been recently appointed as Director General Border Roads (DGBR).
(a) Lt Gen Satnam Yadav
(b) Lt Gen T Sathasivam
(c) Lt Gen Harpal Singh
(d) Lt Gen Gurubaksh Bakshi
Q19. Name the American diplomat who was appointed to become the first woman to head UN political affairs, one of the most high-profile positions at the world body.
(a) Jeffrey Feltman
(b) Rosemary DiCarlo
(c) Henry Kissinger
(d) Reta Jo Lewis
Q20. Name the Lyricist and director who has been selected for the J.C. Daniel Award, the Kerala government’s highest honour for lifetime contribution to Malayalam cinema.
(a) Sreekumaran Thampi
(b) O. N. V. Kurup
(c) Rafeeq ahmed
(d) Dr. Madhu Vasudev
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(c)
S17. Ans.(d)
S18. Ans.(c)
S19. Ans.(b)
S20. Ans.(a)