Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the two Indians who have made the country proud as their names figured in the list of 2018 Ramon Magsaysay Award winners.
(a) Bezwada Wilson and Thodur Madabusi Krishna
(b) Bharat Vatwani and Sonam Wangchuk
(c) Bezwada Wilson and Sonam Wangchuk
(d) Bharat Vatwani and Bezwada Wilson
Q2. The 6th India-UK Science & Innovation Council (SIC) meeting was held in __________ and discussed a range of issues on S&T cooperation between the two countries.
(a) Chennai
(b) Pune
(c) Thane
(d) New Delhi
Q3. Which of the following state minister has recently inaugurated the Rs 300 crore Rukura Medium Irrigation Dam project in Sundargarh district?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Q4. According to the US-based Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA) report, which of the following state is the new national leader in renewable energy generation?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
Q5. Insurance regulator Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has constituted a 16-member committee to examine motor third party insurance pricing aspects and make recommendations on the premium rates for 2019-20. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the committee?
(a) Finance Minister Piyush Goyal
(b) NITI Aayog Chairman Rajiv Kumar
(c) NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant
(d) IRDAI Member P.J. Joseph
Q6. Name the person/persons of India-origin who has/have been named by Fortune among 40 of the most influential and inspiring young people in business under the age of 40.
(a) Dhivya Suryadevara
(b) Anjali Sud
(c) Baiju Bhatt
(d) All of the above persons are in the list
Q7. The Parliament approved a legislation to help the government bring back fugitives involved in white-collar crimes to stand trial in India. What is the name of this bill?
(a) Business Offenders Bill, 2018
(b) Economic Offenders Bill, 2018
(c) Banking Offenders Bill, 2018
(d) Indian Offenders Bill, 2018
Q8. Name the company that has surpassed Wipro Ltd to become India’s third-biggest software services firm in the three months.
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys Ltd
(c) Cognizant
(d) HCL Technologies Ltd
Q9. The heads of state and government of all five BRICS nations convened for the 10th BRICS Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. The theme of BRICS Summit 2018 was _________________________.
(a) Inclusive Growth: Sustainable Solutions
(b) BRICS: Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
(c) BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future and Prosperity
(d) BRICS in Africa: Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
Q10. The Ramon Magsaysay Award is Asia’s highest honour which was established in ____________.
(a) 1976
(b) 1957
(c) 1923
(d) 1943
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?