Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
At CTETadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB ExamKVS Exam 2018 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages. So, start your preparation now!!!
Q1. Rita Bhaduri passed away recently. She was _____________.
(a) Politician
(b) Lyricist
(c) Singer
(d) Actor
Q2. Name the Union Minister who co-chaired 8th session of India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) in Muscat, Oman. 
(a) Sushma Swaraj 
(b) Suresh Prabhu
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Piyush Goyal
Q3. Which of the following state government has launched the ‘Paudhagiri’ campaign with an aim to increase the green cover across the state? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttarakhand
Q4. India has been elected new President of Asian Tug of War Federation. India’s Gautam Kaul won the prestigious post in the Federations’ Executive Committee elections. The elections were held in ______________. 
(a) Jharsa
(b) Thimpu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kathmandu
Q5. With an aim of upgrading quality of education, research, hospital care facilities in the national AYUSH institutions throughout the country and develop them as light house institutions, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) organized two days Conference of Heads of AYUSH National Institutes in ____________. 
(a) Bhopal
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Indore
Q6. A team comprising experts from the Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur and the University of Oxford has been selected for an award for exceptional research-led innovation to mitigate arsenic poisoning in the ____________ delta in India. 
(a) Ganga-Yamuna
(b) Ganga-Brahmaputra
(c) Yamuna-Brahmaputra
(d) Ganga-Krishna
Q7. One of the country’s first Defence incubators will come up in Hyderabad, which is India’s missile development centre and fast emerging the hub for aerospace industries. The incubator will be funded through which of the following scheme? 
(a) Make in India Scheme
(b) POSHAN Scheme
(c) NDEX Scheme
(d) iDEX scheme
Q8. Name the Wrestler who won gold at the Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid, conceding just one point in five bouts en route to the title victory in the women’s 50kg freestyle category. 
(a) Babita Phogat
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Heena Chanu
Q9. JK Rowling will come out with the fourth novel titled ___________ in the series about the exploits of private investigator Cormoran Strike in September 2018. 
(a) The Silkworm
(b) Career of Evil
(c) The Cuckoo’s Calling
(d) Lethal White
Q10. Honda’s Marc Marquez cruised to his ninth consecutive German Grand Prix victory to extend his MotoGP lead. He is from which of the following country?
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Indonesia
Q11. Name the country that has topped an annual global ranking of nations’ soft power of 30 countries which does not feature India, published by UK-based strategic communications consultancy firm Portland. 
(a) The UK
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) The USA
Q12. President Ram Nath Kovind has approved the Witch Hunting (Prohibition, Prevention and Protection) Bill, 2015, converting it to an Act, almost three years after it was passed by the state Assembly. This bill is associated with which of the following state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Assam
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jharkhand
Q13. As per the announcement by Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan, which of the following state will get the country’s first National Skill Training Institute (NSTI)? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Q14. The Forbes has released the ‘Celebrity 100’ list of World’s Highest-Paid Entertainers. This list was topped by ____________. 
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Floyd Mayweather
(c) George Clooney
(d) Dwayne Johnson
Q15. Name the Defence public sector undertaking which has signed an MoU with Saab, Sweden, recently for jointly marketing the L-Band 3D Air Surveillance Radar, RAWL-03. 
(a) HAL
(b) BEL
(c) BDL
(d) BEML
Q16. IIT Madras has launched world’s first remotely operatable microscope “LEAP” that would enable a precise atom-by-atom view of a material. The ‘LEAP’ stands for ____________. 
(a) Local Electronic Atomic Push
(b) Local Electrode Atom Push
(c) Local Electronic Atomic Periphery
(d) Local Electrode Atom Probe
Q17. Ministry of Steel has agreed to the proposal received from various CPSEs under its control to introduce the pension scheme. CPSE stands for ___________. 
(a) Central Public Sector Exile
(b) Central Public Sector Enterprises
(c) Central Public Sector Excellence
(d) Central Public Sector Entrepreneur
Q18. Name the shuttler who won the Thailand Open 2018 in women’s category after defeating PV Sindhu. 
(a) Hiroe Amano
(b) Nozomi Okuhara
(c) Tommy Sugiarto
(d) Mizuki Fujii
Q19. The government has decided to set up a committee under the Chairmanship of ____________ to suggest measures to strengthen National Cadet Corps (NCC) and National Service Scheme (NSS). 
(a) Anil Swarup
(b) Gautam Kaul
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Rajiv Kumar
Q20. Which of the following Indian/Indians was/were featured in the Forbes’ ‘Celebrity 100’ list of World’s Highest-Paid Entertainers? 
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Both (a) and (c)
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Shahrukh Khan
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

S16. Ans.(d)

S17. Ans.(b)

S18. Ans.(b)

S19. Ans.(a)

S20. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?