Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 12th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 12th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 12th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the Indian lifter who has bagged the bronze medal in the 2018 IWF Junior World Weightlifting Championships at Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
(a) Sahdev Yadav
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Jhilli Dalabehera
(d) Akshara Phogat
Q2. South Korean President ____________ has recently arrived in India on a four-day visit.
(a) Kim Jong-un
(b) Moon Jae-in
(c) Lee Nak-yeon
(d) Kim Suk-hee
Q3. India’s premier gymnast Dipa Karmakar clinched a gold medal in the vault event of FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup. The championship was held in _____________.
(a) Turkey
(b) Indonesia
(c) France
(d) Georgia
Q4. Michael Ondaatje’s bestselling novel titles ______________ was announced as the winner of the ‘Best Booker Prize Winner In 50 Years’ at the Southbank Centre in London.
(a) A Little Life
(b) The Essence of the Thing
(c) The Dark Room
(d) The English Patient
Q5. Name the Brexit Secretary who has resigned from the UK government after British Prime Minister Theresa May secured the Cabinet’s backing for her Brexit plan at a meeting at Chequers outside London. 
(a) Boris Fox
(b) David Davis
(c) Jacob Rees-Mogg
(d) Jeremy Corbyn
Q6. In which of the following country, Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar had inaugurated the 17th World Sanskrit Conference?
(a) Norway
(b) Canada
(c) Sweden
(d) France
Q7. In which of the following city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and South Korean President Moon Jae-in inaugurated one of the world’s largest mobile factory of Samsung?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Noida
Q8. The Union Environment Ministry has recently issued a notification setting noise standards for all airports across the country. The rules state that busy airports, a civil airport with more than 50,000 aircraft movements per year (take-off or a landing), should not exceed noise levels beyond ____________ during the daytime.
(a) 75 decibels
(b) 70 decibels
(c) 65 decibels
(d) 60 decibels
Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has announced the cancellation of licence of Rajasthan based _______________ as it was not in a position to pay its depositors in full.
(a) Bank of Rajasthan
(b) Alwar Urban Co-operative Bank
(c) Jodhpur Cooperation Bank
(d) Ajmer Co-operative Bank
Q10. Name the Indian Hockey player who will lead the 18-member Indian men’s hockey squad in the 18th Asian Games.
(a) Chinglensana Singh Kangujam
(b) Sardara Singh
(c) PR Sreejesh
(d) Rupinder Pal Singh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?