Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 2nd May 2019

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 2nd May 2019_30.1
Q1. Who among the following has become the first Indian to break into the top-25 of world rankings in Table Tennis?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन टेबल टेनिस में विश्व रैंकिंग के शीर्ष-25 में प्रवेश करने वाला पहला भारतीय बन गया है?
(a) Anthony Amalraj/ एंथोनी अमलराज
(b) Sharath Kamal/ शरथ कमल
(c) G Sathiyan/ जी साथियान 
(d) Kamlesh Mehta/ कमलेश मेहता

Q2. Bharti AXA General Insurance, a private non-life insurer, has tied up with financial marketplace Wishfin’s insurance arm ________to offer two-wheeler insurance to customers via WhatsApp.
भारती एक्सा जनरल इंश्योरेंस, एक निजी गैर-जीवन बीमाकर्ता, ने वित्तीय मार्केटप्लेस विशफिन की बीमा शाखा________ के साथ करार किया है, जो व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से ग्राहकों को दोपहिया बीमा प्रदान करेगा।
(a) Wishpool/ विशपूल
(b) Likepolicy/ लाइकपॉलिसी
(c) Wishrules/ विशरूल्स
(d) Wishpolicy/ विशपॉलिसी 

Q3. India Ratings & Research (A Fitch Group Company) has lowered the country’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to _______.
इंडिया रेटिंग्स एंड रिसर्च (एक फिच ग्रुप कंपनी) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए देश के विकास का अनुमान घटाकर _______ कर दिया है।
(a) 7.3%
(b) 7.6 %
(c) 7.8 %
(d) 7.1 %

Q4. The Union Environment Ministry has constituted a committee to implement the NCAP. What does C stands for in NCAP?
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने NCAP को लागू करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया है। NCAP में C का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Cheque
(b) Cleanliness
(c) Credit
(d) Clean

Q5.  Who among the following was appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे लोकपाल के कार्यालय में विशेष ड्यूटी (ओएसडी) पर अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था?
(a) Dilip Kumar/ दिलीप कुमार
(b) Manoj Kumar/ मनोज कुमार
(c) Sandeep Bakshi/ संदीप बख्शी
(d) Naina Parmar/ नैना परमार

Q6. International Workers’ Day is celebrated across the world on___________ every year.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक दिवस पूरे विश्व में प्रत्येक वर्ष ___________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 28 April
(b) 2nd May
(c) 30 April
(d) 1st May

Q7. Which of the following firm has recently launched a recurring payment service for merchants that are working on a digital subscription model?
निम्नलिखित में से किस फर्म ने हाल ही में व्यापारियों के लिए एक आवर्ती भुगतान सेवा शुरू की है जो एक डिजिटल सदस्यता मॉडल पर काम कर रही है?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Amazon Pay
(c) Paytm
(d) Google Pay

Q8. Markets regulator SEBI directed ______to pay more than Rs 625 crore in the case of misuse of its co-location facility.
बाजार नियामक सेबी ने ______ को अपनी सह-स्थान सुविधा के दुरुपयोग के मामले में 625 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान करने का निर्देश दिया।
(a) Tata Steel
(b) NSE
(c) BSE
(d) Facebook
Q9. India was the world’s ______biggest military spender in 2018 according to new data think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
न्यू डेटा थिंक टैंक स्टॉकहोम इंटरनेशनल पीस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (SIPRI) के अनुसार 2018 में भारत दुनिया का ______ सबसे बड़ा सैन्य खर्चकर्ता देश था।
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 2nd

Q10. Who has become the first Japanese Emperor to step down from the throne in more than 200 years?
निम्न में से कौन सा जापानी सम्राट पिछले 200 साल के इतिहास में अपना पद छोड़ने वाला पहला सम्राट बन गया है।
(a) Akihito / अकिहितो
(b) Takahashi/ ताकाहाशी
(c) Watanabe/ वातानाबे 
(d) Nakamura/ नाकामुरा       
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s G Sathiyan has become the first Indian to break into the top-25 of world rankings in Table Tennis. Sathiyan rose four spots to be 24th in the latest ITTF rankings, following his impressive sixth place finish in the Asia Cup in Yokohama.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bharti AXA General Insurance, a private non-life insurer, has tied up with financial marketplace Wishfin’s insurance arm Wishpolicy, to offer two-wheeler insurance to customers via WhatsApp.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Ratings & Research (A Fitch Group Company) has lowered the country’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to 7.3%, from the earlier projection of 7.5 %.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Environment Ministry has constituted a committee to implement the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), which aims to reduce particulate matter (PM) pollution by 20%-30% in at least 102 cities by 2024. The committee will be chaired by the Secretary, Union Environment Ministry
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior IAS officer Dilip Kumar was appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Labour Day (also known as May Day or International Workers’ Day)  is celebrated across the world on 1st of May every year.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm has launched a recurring payment service for merchants that are working on a digital subscription model. The move will allow the subscription-based businesses to collect payments from their subscribers effortlessly.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI directed National Stock Exchange to pay more than Rs625 crore in the case of misuse of its co-location facility. SEBI has been probing alleged lapses in high-frequency trading offered through NSE’s co-location facility.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India was the world’s fourth biggest military spender in 2018 behind the United States, China, and Saudi Arabia, according to new data think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). India was the fifth largest military spender in 2017.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Akihito became the first Japanese Emperor to step down from the throne in more than 200 years.