Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has left on a two day State visit to Nepal to take forward the issues of mutual interest and partnership across diverse sectors. This is Mr Modi’s __________ visit to Nepal as Prime Minister.
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) First
(d) Fourth
Q2. Name the Ninety-two-year-old politician who was sworn in as Prime Minister of Malaysia and became the oldest Prime Minister in the world.
(a) Najib Razak
(b) Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
(c) Hussein Onn
(d) Mahathir Mohamad
Q3. Every year, `National Technology Day’ is celebrated across India on ____________ to memorize the anniversary of Shakti, the Pokhran nuclear test.
(a) 5 May
(b) 7 May
(c) 11 May
(d) 13 May
Q4. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu arrived in which of the following country on the third and final leg of his three-nation visit to Central America.
(a) Panama
(b) Peru
(c) Guatemala
(d) Venezuela
Q5. President Ram Nath Kovind visited the Army base camp in Siachen, becoming the first President of India to visit the world’s highest battlefield in 14 years. The previous visit was undertaken by ______________.
(a) Pratibha Patil
(b) K. R. Narayanan
(c) Shankar Dayal Sharma
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam
Q6. In collaboration with the U.S.-India Aviation Cooperation Program and the Government of India, US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA) hosted the 6th U.S.-India Aviation Summit in ___________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) New York
(c) Pune
(d) Mumbai
Q7. Name the lender that is all set to roll out a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan under its ‘Livelihood and Water Security’ CSR initiative.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) YES Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
Q8. Name the state government that has introduced Rythu Bandhu, a scheme to provide Rs4,000 per acre each to land-owning farmers for Rabi and Kharif seasons, and issued special passbooks for them.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Punjab
Q9. In which of the following state, Indian Army’s month-long Vijay Prahar exercise concluded recently by South Western Command of Indian Army.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. What is the theme for `National Technology Day’ 2018?
(a) Technology for inclusive and sustainable growth
(b) Science for inclusive and sustainable growth
(c) None of the given options is true
(d) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?