Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 13th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 13th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh through video conferencing. Both the leaders launched the e-plaques for which among the following product/products?
1. Supply of buses and trucks,
2. Inauguration of 36 community clinics,
3. Inauguration of 11 water treatment plants,
4. Extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.
(a) Only (1)
(b) Both (1) and (2)
(c) Both (2) and (3)
(d) All (1), (2), (3), and (4)
Q2. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from _________________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat
Q3. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu had recently visited which of the following pair of countries for the first time?
(a) Costa Rica and Argentina
(b) Bolivia and Argentina
(c) Paraguay and Costa Rica
(d) Argentina and Brazil
Q4. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth ___________ to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries.
(a) Rs 578 crore
(b) Rs 689 crore
(c) Rs 235 crore
(d) Rs 455 crore
Q5. Name the bench of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) that has approved the Rs 42,000-crore resolution plan submitted by Arcelor Mittal for the debt-ridden Essar Steel Ltd.
(a) Kolkata bench
(b) Varanasi bench
(c) Ahmedabad bench
(d) Kochi bench
Q6. The new visa agreement recently came into effect between India and ______________.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives
Q7. Name the Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) who has been appointed as the director of BARC recently.
(a) K P Masand
(b) Dr. Anurag Basu
(c) K.N. Vyas
(d) Dr. A.K. Mohanty
Q8. India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018’ released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).  It was replaced from 1st position by which of the following country?
(a) Egypt
(b) Iran
(c) Israel
(d) Saudi Arabia
Q9. After the sad demise of Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay (AEET) was renamed Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) in ______________.
(a) 1936
(b) 1966
(c) 1987
(d) 1984
Q10. What is the Capital city of Paraguay?
(a) Sucre
(b) La Paz
(c) Savanna
(d) Asuncion
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)