Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. On the first day of competitions at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018, P Gururaja won the Silver Medal. He is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Table Tennis
Q2. TO which of the following country the External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has begun her three-day visit to participate in the Mid-Term Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)?
(a) Iraq
(b) Oman
(c) Serbia
(d) Azerbaijan
Q3. The Union has recently given its approval to the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018 for better protection and promotion of human rights in the country. Which among the following is the feature of this Bill?
(a) It proposes to include “National Commission for Protection of Child Rights” as deemed Member of the Commission;
(b) It proposes to add a woman Member in the composition of the Commission;
(c) It proposes to enlarge the scope of eligibility and scope of selection of Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission as well as the State Human Rights Commission; and
(d) It proposes to incorporate a mechanism to look after the cases of human rights violation in the Union Territories.
(a) Only (a)
(b) Both (a) and (b)
(c) Only (a), (b), and (c)
(d) All of the above
Q4. Name the Weightlifter and current world champion who has clinched India’s first gold medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Sanjita Chanu
(c) Sushil Kumar
(d) Nandini Devi
Q5. Ilham Aliyev is the present President of which of the following country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Suva
(c) Kuwait
(d) Azerbaijan
Q6. The RBI has recently released its first bimonthly policy for 2018-19. India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) growth marginally upward to _____________ in the first advance estimates.
(a) 6.5%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 6.7%
(d) 6.8%
Q7. With the help of which of the following country, Turkey has recently started building its 1st nuclear power plant in Mersin province?
(a) France
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) The USA
Q8. Name the Assam Health and Education Minister who was unanimously elected the Badminton Association of India (BAI) President during its annual general body meeting in Goa.
(a) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(b) Ajay Kumar Singhania
(c) Chanan Hemantha
(d) Akhilesh Das Gupta
Q9. Belgrade is the capital city of _______________.
(a) Croatia
(b) Serbia
(c) Nigeria
(d) Kosovo
Q10. The Cabinet has recently approved Cooperation Arrangement between India and ________________ for cooperation in the field of food safety and related areas.
(a) Canada
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)