Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The first Nepal-India Think Tank Summit was held recently in ______________ to foster greater collaboration and knowledge-sharing among the think tanks of the two countries.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Pokhara
Q2. The 3rd BRICS Film Festival took place in Durban, South Africa, along with the International Durban Film Festival (DIFF). In Indian films who won the Best Actress Award?
(a) Konkana Sen Sharma
(b) Bhanita Das
(c) Nandita Das
(d) Mahi Gill
Q3. Name the state government that has recently signed an MoU with a private trust Sohanlalji Buladeviji Ojha Gaushala Samiti to build its first ‘Cow Sanctuary’.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
Q4. Name the Paytm Payments Bank CEO who has resigned recently from the role and will now head Paytm’s new retail initiative.
(a) Renu Satti
(b) Vijay Shenkar
(c) Madhur Deora
(d) Vineet Kaul
Q5. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) announced the appointment of Surendra Rosha as Chief Executive Officer for HSBC India. He has replaced ____________.
(a) Prabhakar Singh
(b) NK Singh
(c) Manohar Sinha
(d) Jayant Rikhye
Q6. Name the veteran Bengali writer whose story ‘Abhimanyu’ was made into a Hindi movie ‘Ek doctor ki maut’ who passed away recently.
(a) Dev Mahapatra
(b) Anirban Bhattacharya
(c) Ramapada Chowdhury
(d) Ramdas Bannerjee
Q7.Name the Indian company/Bank that has beat Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to become the most valued company in India.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Reliance Industries Limited
(c) SBI
(d) Infosys
Q8. American and Spanish Scientists have discovered a new shape called ‘____________’ while studying nature‚Äôs way of moulding tissue to form the skin, cavity linings and the building blocks of organs.
(a) Prismoid
(b) Celloidis
(c) Prismatic
(d) Scutoid
Q9. Name the state government that has launched a smartphone distribution scheme called ‘Mobile Tihar’ under Sanchar Kranti Yojna with actress Kangana Ranaut.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. The United States has eased export controls for high-technology product sales to India by elevating its status to a STA-1 country. STA stands for ___________________.
(a) Supreme Trade Authorisation-1
(b) Strategic Trade Authorisation-1
(c) Strategic Technology Authority-1
(d) Supreme Technology Authority-1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?