Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 9th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 9th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 9th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. ________ has recently been appointed as the ambassador and India’s permanent representative to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament (UNCD).
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) Shivshankar Menon
(c) Syed Akbaruddin
(d) Pankaj Sharma
Q2. India’s 1st ‘Methanol Cooking Fuel Program’ has been recently launched in which of the following state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
Q3. The 3rd Youth Olympic Games has begun at ______.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Manila
(c) Rio de Janeiro
(d) Buenos Aires
Q4. 21 countries in the IORA have adopted the Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy. What does R  stands for in IORA?
(a) Rim
(b) Renewable
(c) Region
(d) Regional
Q5. Who has been recently appointed as India’s Ambassador to Spain?
(a) Pankaj Sharma
(b) Devyani Khobragade
(c) Sanjay Verma
(d) Sanjay Sharma
Q6. Reliance Health Insurance, has received final approval from IRDAI for its new health insurance business. Who is the CEO of Reliance Health Insurance?
(a) Akash Ambani
(b) Ravi Viswanath
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Isha Ambani
Q7. According to global brand consultancy Interbrand’s “Best 100 Global Brands 2018” report, which of the following company has displaced Google to become the top brand in the world in 2018?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) Microsoft
(c) Facebook
(d) Apple
Q8. Who has been appointed the chairman of the working committee and director on the board by the international industry body–World Federation of Exchanges (WFE).
(a) Rana Kapoor
(b) Vikram Limaye
(c) Shikha Sharma
(d) R S Sharma
Q9. Former batsman Nick Compton recently announced his retirement from cricket. He belongs to________.
(a) Australia
(b) West Indies
(c) South Africa
(d) England
Q10. To promote innovative cooperation between students of India and Russia, an MoU was exchanged between India’s AIM and the Russian Federation’s SIRIUS Educational Foundation. What does I stands for in AIM?
(a) Interconnected
(b) International
(c) Innovation
(d) Indian
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?