Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 1st March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 1st March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. In which of the following city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Amma Two Wheeler Scheme?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Madurai
(c) Chennai
(d) Vellore
Q2. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully flown its Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicle (Drone) named _____________ in Karnataka.
(a) RUSTOM 2
(b) BABY 3
(c) Skywalker 2
(d) Suntrapper 2
Q3. The 21st national conference on e-Governance was held recently in _____________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mysore
(c) Warangal
(d) Hyderabad
Q4. A two-day International Conference on Sustainable Biofuels organized by Department of Biotechnology has begun recently in ______________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Pune
Q5. Name the Indian Gymnast who has created history by becoming the first Indian to win an individual medal at the Gymnastics World Cup in Melbourne, Australia.
(a) Dipa Karmakar
(b) Akshara Mehta
(c) Seema Pooniya
(d) Aruna Budda Reddy
Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Run for New India’ marathon in ___________.
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Surat
(d) Bengaluru
Q7. The Command of which of the following Union Territory will host a multinational mega event MILAN 2018?
(a) Daman & Diu
(b) Puducherry
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Andaman & Nicobar
Q8. In which among the following state/UT, ‘SWABHIMAN’ cards to pregnant and Lactating Women, ‘Badhai Kit’ to the newly born girl children was distributed, recently?
(a) Punjab
(b) Daman
(c) Haryana
(d) Andaman & Nicobar
Q9. What was the theme of the 15th edition of BioAsia 2018?
(a) Bio Fuel- Future of World
(b) Right Time, Right Now
(c) Bio Asia, Power of Asia
(d) Pacing Energy with Biofuel
Q10. In which of the following city the seventh meeting of Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on Nepal-India relations has concluded, recently?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Thimpu
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)