Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the Indian-American top White House lawyer who has been appointed as the new head of the crucial Drug Enforcement Agency that combats the smuggling and use of narcotics in the US.
(a) Sanjay Mehrotra
(b) Vinod Khosla
(c) Rajat Gupta
(d) Uttam Dhillon
Q2. Union Minister of Coal, Railways, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal launched the Coal Mine Surveillance & Management System (CMSMS) and Mobile Application named ___________ developed by CMPDI, Ranchi in New Delhi.
(a) Kala Khan
(b) Khan Prahari
(c) Khadan Vigil
(d) Khan Vigil
Q3. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed an Army official Major General Jose Eladio Alcain as head of the United Nations mission tasked with monitoring the ceasefire line between India and Pakistan. Major General Jose Eladio Alcain is from which of the following country?
(a) France
(b) Greece
(c) Uruguay
(d) Portugal
Q4. IBBI has notified the IBBI (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons, 3rd amendment) Regulations, 2018. What does ‘BB’ stands for in IBBI?
(a) Bankruptcy Board
(b) Bank Board
(c) Business Board
(d) Bonding Bank
Q5. In which of the following city, the world’s first digital art museum opened its doors to the public?
(a) Paris
(b) Manhattan
(c) Beijing
(d) Tokyo
Q6. Union Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore announced that the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has been renamed as _____________ after the sports body’s governing body meeting.
(a) Khelo India
(b) Sports India
(c) Khel India
(d) Khelo Bharat
Q7. Name the Prime Minister of Bhutan who has arrived recently in New Delhi on the three-day visit to India.
(a) Khuwo Peljor
(b) Mipham Wangpo
(c) Dasho Tshering Tobgay
(d) Jigme Singye
Q8. The Madhya Pradesh State Government launched an outstanding power bill waiver scheme and subsidised power scheme called _____________ for labourers and poor families.
(a) Sabal
(b) Jagriti
(c) Sabal Urja
(d) Sambal
(e) Saksham Urja
Q9. Chief Election Commissioner of India Om Prakash Rawat has launched an Android-based mobile application named ___________ for citizens to report any violation of the model code of conduct during elections.
(a) cVigil
(b) eVigil
(c) cElect
(d) eElect
Q10. For which of the following UT, the Supreme Court announced that Lieutenant Governor does not have independent decision-making powers, and is bound to act on the aid and advice of the Council of Ministers?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Andaman and Nicobar
(d) Delhi
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?