Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Who has topped the ‘Barclays Hurun India Rich List 2018’?
(a) Anil Ambani
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) L.N. Mittal
(d) Mukesh Ambani
Q2. Recently, Vice president M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Smart City Expo India-2018 in which city?
(a) Banaras
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
Q3. The cabinet has approved the new telecom policy, which aims to attract _______ investment and create 4 million jobs.
(a) USD 100 billion
(b) USD 200 billion
(c) USD 500 billion
(d) USD 50 billion
Q4. The Supreme Court struck down ______ of the Aadhaar Act that allowed private companies to avail Aadhaar data, calling the section unconstitutional.
(a) Section 22-I
(b) Section 19
(c) Section 57
(d) Section 52
Q5. The Supreme Court recently allowed live streaming of ________ by saying the public had a “right to know”.
(a) Court proceedings
(b) Police Stations
(c) CM Offices
(d) Governor Houses
Q6. Which Country/Union landed a pair of rovers on an asteroid, marking the world’s first moving, robotic observation of an asteroid surface.
(a) European Union
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
Q7. Recently UN Declared _________ Decade Of Peace 2019-2028. Recognizing his/her humility, forgiveness and compassion.
(a) Mikhail Gorbachev
(b) Martin Luther King 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Nelson Mandela
Q8. India ranks 158th in the world for its investments in education and health care. The list was topped by which country?
(a) The USA
(b) China
(c)  Singapore
(d)  Finland
Q9. Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance and National Informatics Centre (NIC) have jointly developed a mobile app as a part of financial inclusion (FI) initiative. What is the name of the app?
(a) Jan Dhan Darshan
(b) Jan Dhan Points
(c) Janardhan kendra
(d) Jan Dhan Darshak
Q10. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved procurement of 1,000 engines for fitment in T-72 tanks of the Army at an approximate cost of over ______ rupees.
(a) 5,300 crore
(b) 2,300 crore
(c) 8,500 crore
(d) 39,000 crore

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?