Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed in principle to give an aid of 1,700 crore rupees to which of the following state for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
Q2. Name the two cabinet ministers of India who have recently attended the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation’s (SCO) two different meeting in Beijing, China?
(a) Smriti Irani and Sushma Swaraj
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman and Sushma Swaraj
(c) Smriti Irani and Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Piyush Goyal and Nirmala Sitharaman
Q3. The European Union and the United Nations co-chaired a two-day international conference in ______________ aiming to pump financial aid for Syrians and garner political support for UN-led intra-Syrian talks.
(a) Brussels, Belgium
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Manila, Philippines
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
Q4. Name the country that will host the world’s first 2-Day female foreign ministers’ meeting in September 2018.
(a) Iceland
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Canada
Q5. The nation celebrates the National Panchayati Raj Diwas on _____________. This date marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of political power to the grassroots level.
(a) 20th April
(b) 24th April
(c) 28th April
(d) 16th April
Q6. Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 29th Road Safety Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. He released a book named _______________.
(a) Road Safety and Precautions
(b) Watch Out! on the Road
(c) Road Safety Management: Issues and Perspectives
(d) Have a Safe Journey
Q7. Name the country that has won 8th South Asian Judo Championship held in Lalitpur, Nepal.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) South Korea
(c) India
(d) Indonesia
Q8. Name the Smart City that has become the first city in India, that runs on 100% renewable energy during daytime setting a new benchmark for other cities to become clean and green.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Diu
(c) Jaipur
(d) Port Blair
Q9. In the Dadahaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2018, ______________ was awarded the Best actor in male category.
(a) Ranveer Singh
(b) Shahid Kapoor
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Ranbeer Kapoor
Q10. Name the payment bank that now has over 100 million KYC wallets, against the constant campaigning done by the bank about the benefits of the Know Your Customer (KYC) system.
(a) Aditya Birla Nuvo
(b) India Post Payment Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Fino PayTech Payment Bank
Q11. Name the country that has banned the use of Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies by its banks and financial institutions.
(a) Syria
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Iran
(d) Oman
Q12. West Bengal government has given its approval to State Forest Department to apply for coveted Ramsar Site recognition under Ramsar Convention to _____________.
(a) Jim Corbett National Park
(b) Buxa Tiger Reserve
(c) Kaziranga National Park
(d) Sunderban Reserve Forest
Q13. What is the ranking of richest Indian Mukesh Ambani who has been named by Fortune magazine as the World’s Greatest Leaders of 2018.
(a) 20th Rank
(b) 24th Rank
(c) 28th Rank
(d) 31st Rank
Q14. Name the lender that has entered into an agreement with National E-Governance Services (NeSL) for information utility (IU) arrangement under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC).
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Allahabad bank
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) Bank of India
Q15. The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), headquartered in Beijing, was founded in ________.
(a) 1995
(b) 1997
(c) 2001
(d) 2004
Q16. Bank of India headquarters in ______________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai
Q17. India and the World Bank signed a $210 million loan agreement for the Rural Connectivity Project in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Q18. Name the Jailed Egyptian photographer who has won the 2018 Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO).
(a) Lara Baladi
(b) Sherif Sonbol
(c) Youssef Nabil
(d) Mahmoud Abu Zeid
Q19. Name the country that has retained its position as the top remittances receiving country with its diaspora sending about $69 billion back home in 2017, according to the report of the World Bank.
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Indonesia
Q20. Which of the following High Court of South that has become the first court in south India and overall eighth in the country to introduce e-court fee payment facility?
(a) Karnataka High Court
(b) High Court of Judicature, Hyderabad
(c) Kerala High Court
(d) Madras High Court
                                                           
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)
S16. Ans.(d)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(d)
S19. Ans.(b)
S20. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?