Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Ananth Narayanan has resigned from his role. He was the CEO of ________.
(a) Jabong
(b) Flipkart
(c) Snapdeal
(d)  Myntra
Q2. Which of the following city will host Khelo India Youth Games-2019 games?
(a) Mohali
(b) Pune
(c) Kochi
(d) New Delhi
Q3. Jagdish Thakkar recently passed away. He was a _______.
(a) Poet
(b) Politician
(c) Activist
(d) Journalist
Q4. Rashtriya Lok Samta Party (RLSP) Chief Upendra Kushwaha resigned from the ministry. He was Union Minister of State in the Ministry of __________________.
(a) Human Resource Development
(b) Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(c) Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(d) Electronics and Information Technology
Q5. Which of the following state has recently become the state with four international airports?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q6. Current account deficit (CAD) widened to______of GDP for the July-September quarter
(a) 2.4%
(b) 2.9%
(c) 3.3%
(d) 3.2%
Q7. According to the World Bank report, India will retain its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances in 2018 with its diaspora sending a whopping _______ back home.
(a) USD 93 billion
(b) USD 72 billion
(c) USD 100 billion
(d) USD 80 billion
Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of New India Assurance?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) Parnab Kumar
(c) Anil Sahani
(d) Atul Sahai
Q9. Vanessa Ponce de Leon has won the coveted Miss World 2018 crown. She belongs to_____.
(a) Mexico
(b) Norway
(c) The USA
(d) The UK
Q10. Human Rights Day is observed every year on ________.
(a) 18 July
(b) 10 July
(c) 25 November
(d) 10 December
Q11. SEBI has renamed Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) as __________.
(a) Forward Markets Commission
(b) Financial Management Association
(c) Innovators Growth Platform
(d) Innovators Trading Platform
Q12. The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was held at ______.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Mohali
(c) Dehradun
(d) New Delhi
Q13. The Kannur international Airport-KIAL began its operations recently. It is situated in which of the following state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) None of the Above option is the right answer
Q14. The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was recently held. What was the theme of the Conference?
(a) Sustainable Water Management
(b) Water Management
(c) Sustaining Ground Water
(d) Water Stability and Sustainability
Q15. Reserve Bank of India Governor Urjit Patel has resigned. He was ____ governor of RBI.
(a) 44th
(b) 25th
(c) 46th
(d) 24th

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)