Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the congressman from Oklahoma, who was recently confirmed on a 50-49 vote to become the 13th administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
(a) Robert Lightfoot
(b) James Pattison
(c) Jim Bridenstine
(d) Andrew Badre
Q2. _______________ was unveiled as official Mascot of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 in China.
(a) Speed Tiger
(b) Qiu Qiu
(c) Livers of Edge
(d) Son of Dreams
Q3. State-run Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) started its socio-economic Neem Project, inaugurated by Union Minister Smriti Irani in _____________.
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q4. Name the person who was recently appointed as the Secretary-General of industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
(a) Jyotsana Singh
(b) Sanjaya Baru
(c) Dilip Chenoy
(d) Amrit Lal Raghuvanshi
Q5. Name the Former Delhi High Court Chief Justice who has passed away recently at the age of 94.
(a) Rajinder Sachar
(b) Amit Duggal
(c) Parvinder Chadda
(d) Jitender Singh 
Q6. Name the filmmaker who has become the first-ever Bollywood filmmaker to get a place at the famous Madame Tussauds.
(a) Shyam Benegal
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) Mani Ratnam
(d) Karan Johar
Q7. Name the state police that has unveiled the Pocket Cop project, which will enable quicker verification of passport applicants, and search of accused persons, among others.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Gujarat
Q8. According to the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018, name the bank that was declared as the most-trusted bank (both public and private sector) in the country.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Syndicate Bank
Q9. Name the chairman of BCCL (India’s largest media house) who has received the All India Management Association’s (AIMA’s) annual award for lifetime contribution to media.
(a) Inder Malhotra
(b) Vinod Dua
(c) M. V. Kamath
(d) Indu Jain
Q10. Veteran journalist and columnist TVR Shenoy passed away in Karnataka. Mr Shenoy was awarded the prestigious Padma Bhushan award in ______________.
(a) 2000
(b) 2003
(c) 2006
(d) 2010
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?