Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 30th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 30th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The 22nd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar was held in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by___________, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs. 
(a) Rajiv Mehrishi
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Pramod Mahajan
(d) Rajiv Gauba
Q2. Which of the following PSU had received ‘Top Challengers’ and ‘Best Mining Equipment Seller Award’, recently?
(a) BSNL
(b) BEL
(c) BEML
(d) BPCL
Q3. ‘Women of India National Organic Festival’ was recently held at which of the following Indian City?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
Q4. The second edition of the Guwahati International Film Festival (GIFF 2018) began in Assam. What is the theme of GIFF 2018?
(a) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
(b) Apna Sheher, Apna Vikas
(c) Dhara Dharovar
(d) Akshara Dharovar
Q5.  Which of the following player have clinched 2018 WBL World Billiards Championship title?
(a) Geet Sethi
(b) Sourav Kothari
(c) Subhash Agarwal
(d) Anuja Chandra
Q6. Pakistan’s human rights activist and lawyer ______ has been posthumously awarded the UN Prize.
(a) Asma Jahangir
(b) Aitzaz Ahsan
(c) Wasim Sajjad
(d) Aftab Gul
Q7. Who has been sworn in as the new Prime minister of Sri Lanka?
(a) Siritunga Jayasuriya
(b) Jayantha Kulathunga
(c) Sundaram Mahendran
(d) Mahinda Rajapakse
Q8. Which of the following cooperative has been ranked as the biggest cooperative in the world by ‘Word Cooperative Monitor’ report 2018?
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) IFFCO
(d) WFO
Q9. According to a report named QS Asia University Rankings 2019 by Quacquarelli Symonds, total how many Indian universities and institutes are present in the list?
(a) 75
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 68
Q10. The 20th Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition (WETEX) 2018 was held in ______.
(a) Brasilia
(b) New Delhi
(c) Paris
(d) Dubai
Q11. Who has won the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018, recently?
(a) Prakash Sehgal
(b) Roopam Sharma
(c) Manoj Katariya
(d) Prabhat Lamba
Q12. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is celebrated on________.
(a) 27th October
(b) 26th October
(c) 22nd October
(d) 21th October
Q13. What is the theme for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2018?
(a) What you hear is what you perceive
(b) Your Story is Moving
(c) The Hearing is Best
(d) Make your oun voice
Q14. The 11 BRD of the Indian Air Force in Maharashtra’s Nashik district handed over its first indigenously overhauled Sukhoi Su-30MKI fighter jet to the IAF, recently. BRD stands for?
(a) Base Ramjet Depot
(b) Base Resource Department
(c) Base Repair Depot
(d) Base Reconstruction Department
Q15. Name the veteran Agriculture Scientist who was recently awarded the 1st World Agriculture Prize for 2018.
(a) Prof. MS Swaminathan
(b) Prof. BD Rangachari
(c) Prof. Rakesh Agnihotri
(d) Prof. Kundan Das
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)