Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 17th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and India signed a $60 Million Loan Agreement in New Delhi to continue financing riverbank protection works, renovation of flood embankments in critically flood-prone areas in _______________.
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Puducherry
Q2. National energy conservation day is celebrated every year across India on _______________.
(a) 16th December
(b) 12th December
(c) 14th December
(d) 10th December
Q3. Name the International body that has announced that global debt has reached an all-time high of 184 trillion US dollars with the United States, China and Japan accounting for more than half of it.
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) WHO
Q4. The government has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by _____________ to vet the recommendations of a high-level panel on stressed power projects.
(a) Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari
(c) Power Minister R K Singh
(d) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley
Q5. Yes Bank Ltd has named one of its Independent Directors ____________ as the bank’s part-time non-executive independent chairman.
(a) Mukesh Sabharwal
(b) Brahm Dutt
(c) Rana Kapoor
(d) Subhash Kalia
Q6. In which of the following country, the world’s first “floating” nuclear power plant (FNPP) for installation in remote areas, has been started?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) The USA
(d) North Korea
Q7. As per the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) report, FDI inflows to South and South-West Asia decreased by __________ in 2017.
(a) 16%
(b) 9%
(c) 6%
(d) 8%
Q8. Eight parliamentarians were honoured recently by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu for their contribution in strengthening parliamentary democracy. The Best debut woman parliamentarian (Lok Sabha) award was given to ___________.
(a) Rama Devi
(b) Hema Malini
(c) Kanimozhi
(d) Chhaya Verma
Q9. The 39th Gulf Cooperation Council Summit was held recently in which of the following Gulf cities?
(a) Doha
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Dubai
(d) Riyadh
Q10. Name the Producer-director who has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII).
(a) Bipul Shah
(b) Gajendra Singh
(c) Brijendra Pal Singh
(d) Anupam Kher
Q11. India and Saudi Arabia have recently signed the bilateral annual Haj 2019 agreement at Jeddah. Who is the present Union Minister for Minority Affairs of India?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(c) Uma Bharati
(d) Ananthkumar
Q12. The 18th meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-MTC) was held recently in ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Moscow
(c) Pune
(d) St Petersburg
Q13. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, announced setting up of a National Medical Devices Promotion Council under which of the following Department/Ministry?
(a) Health Ministry
(b) DIPP
(c) Department of Medical Sciences
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Q14. Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) has partnered with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), the USA, to become a member of ____________.
(a) WHO
(b) NHM
(c) NIAID TB Portals program
(d) World AIDS Organization
Q15. As per the recent announcement, who among the following will be the new Chief Minister of Rajasthan?
(a) Sachin Pilot
(b) Ashok Gehlot
(c) Vasundhara Raje
(d) Kamal Nath
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)