Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 10th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 10th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 10th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Election Commission has announced the poll schedule for Assembly elections in 5 states. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Lal Thanhawla
(b) Ashok Lavasa
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Om Prakash Rawat
Q2. Eminent Personality Natwar Thakkar, died in a private hospital after a brief illness. He was popularly known as __________.
(a) Modern day Gandhi
(b) Manipur’s Iron man
(c) Manipur’s Gandhi
(d) Nagaland’s Gandhi
Q3. The Centre has assured _______ government that nearly 450 crore rupees will be reimbursed to it in connection with the expenditure incurred for procuring cereals and coarse cereals.
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q4. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal and the state Chief Minister Raman Singh laid the foundation stone of two key railway projects in Chhattisgarh. Who is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh?
(a) E.S.L. Narasimhan
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Lal Ji Tandon
(d) Baby Rani Maurya
Q5.  Who was recently sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.
(a) Tarun Gogoi
(b) John Roberts
(c) Mike Pence
(d) Brett Kavanaugh
Q6. Which of the following state recently inaugurated its first Investors Summit at its capital city.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand
Q7. The country’s biggest skill competition, India Skills 2018 has recently been concluded in ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Goa
(d) Ahmadabad
Q8. The 45th World Skills Competition 2019 will take place in which of the following country.
(a) India
(b) South Korea
(c) China
(d) Russia
Q9. In India, Air Force day is celebrated on _______.
(a) 26 July
(b) 4 October
(c) 8 October
(d) 16 December
Q10. President Ram Nath Kovind has reached Tajikistan on a three-day visit. What is the currency of Tajikistan?
(a) Somoni
(b) Som
(c) Tenge
(d) Manat
                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?