Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 06th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 06th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is in which of the following country to attend the 7th Moscow Conference on International Security?
(a) Netherlands
(b) South Africa
(c) Indonesia
(d) Russia
Q2. Name the state government that has introduced a new scheme called ‘Rupashree’ in order to provide marriage assistance to girls coming from economically weaker families with a budgetary allocation of Rs 1500 crore.
(a) Telangana
(b) West Bengal
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Q3. Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Ambani has been ranked ___________ on Bloomberg Billionaires Top 100 Index.
(a) 21st
(b) 25th
(c) 19th
(d) 14th
Q4. Utkal Diwas is the foundation day of which of the following Indian state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Odisha
Q5. Name the bank that has signed a $930-million deal with China’s energy conglomerate Golden Concord (GCL) to produce and sell solar equipment in India.
(a) AIIB
(b) ADB
(c) World Bank
(d) SoftBank
Q6. Name the cab aggregator that has recently acquired Mumbai-based Ridlr, an end-to-end public transport ticketing and commuting app.
(a) Uber
(b) Ola
(c) Meru Cab
(d) Cab 4 U
Q7. With the beginning of the financial year 2018-19, the e-way Bill System for Inter-State movement of goods comes into force. An E-way Bill will be required for moving goods worth over ____________ from one state to another.
(a) 50,000 rupees
(b) 40,000 rupees
(c) 25,000 rupees
(d) 60,000 rupees
Q8. According to report released by global startup ecosystem map Startupblink, India was ranked ____________ out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017.
(a) 27th
(b) 30th
(c) 35th
(d) 37th
Q9. According to report released by global startup ecosystem map Startupblink, which of the following country has topped out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017.
(a) Russia
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States
(d) China
Q10. In the recently released Bloomberg Billionaires Top 100 Index, name the billionaire who was declared as the richest in Asia with a net worth of $47.2 billion.
(a) Pony Ma
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Ion Musk
(d) Jack Ma

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)