Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Who has won fourth title at the Yonex-Sunrise 83rd Senior Nationals recently?
(a) Sourabh Verma
(b) Chirag Shetty
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Q2. In which city India’s first district cooling system will be build?
(a) Amaravati
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Q3. Which Bank has rolled out the first US bank cryptocurrency?
(a) Citigroup
(b) Goldman Sachs
(c) Wells Fargo
(d) JP Morgan
Q4. Which of the following city, 83rd Senior National Badminton Championship was concluded?
(a) Patna
(b) Guwahati
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bhopal
Q5. _________________ based international cooling provider, National Central Cooling Company PJSC (Tabreed) has entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) to build India’s first district cooling system in Amaravati.
(a) UK
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) UAE
Q6. Who has been conferred the first ever Football Ratna honour by Football Delhi, the association governing the sport in Delhi?
(a) Sandesh Jhingan
(b) Bhaichung Bhutia
(c) Subrata Pal
(d) Sunil Chhetri
Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew the ____________ limit on investments by FPIs in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encourage more foreign investments.
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 10%
(d) 20%
Q8. The government of India gets _________________ crore from Bharat-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) by additional offering.
(a) Rs 40000 crores
(b) Rs 20000 crores
(c) Rs 10000 crores
(d) Rs 30000 crores
Q9. Eva de Goede from _____________ and Arthur van Doren of _______________ were titled the International Hockey Federation’s Players of the Year for 2018.
(a) Germany, France
(b) Netherlands, Belgium
(c) USA, Austria
(d) Spain, South Africa
Q10. Who has won the International Human Rights Prize?
(a) Abdul Aziz Muhamat
(b) Bradley Cooper
(c) Sanjay Subrahmanyam
(d) Francois Laborde
Q11. Who has won the Men’s Goalkeeper of the Year Award by the International Hockey Federation’s recently?
(a) Maddie Hinch
(b) Alyson Annan
(c) Shane McLeod
(d) Vincent Vanasch
Q12. Who has become the First Indian Woman Flight Engineer of the Indian Air Force(IAF)?
(a) Hina Jaiswal
(b) Surekha Yadav
(c) Preethi Alandur
(d) Sarla Thakral
Q13. Who has been appointed as Controller, Assistant Secretary-General for Programme Planning, Budget and Finance in the management strategy, policy and compliance department in UN?
(a) PV Bharathi
(b) Pradeep Singh Kharola
(c) Ruchira Kamboj
(d) Chandramouli Ramanathan
Q14. The government appointed Air India chief managing director and Chairperson __________the secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Chandramouli Ramanathan
(c) Pradeep Singh Kharola
(d) C Ramanathan
Q15. A book ‘Simplicity & Wisdom’ written by _________________ was launched at Parmarth Ashram in Kumbh Mela.
(a) AR Rahman
(b) Dinesh Shahra
(c) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(d) Swami Chidanand Saraswati
Q16. Which company has launched a next-generation digital platform ‘InfyTQ’ to facilitate engineering students with best learning experiences by imparting technical and professional skills?
(a) Infosys
(b) Wipro
(c) TCS
(d) HCL
Q17. India with immediate effect has boosted the Customs Duty on all the goods imported from Pakistan to ______________ followed by the day after India repealed Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status from Pakistan.
(a) 150%
(b) 200%
(c) 50%
(d) 100%
Q18. A book ‘Simplicity & Wisdom’ written by Dinesh Shahra was launched at Parmarth Ashram in Kumbh Mela. This Book launched by-
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(d) Manmohan Singh
Q19. Bruno Ganz who is famous for his role of German dictator, Adolf Hitler in the Oscar-nominated film Downfall has passed away recently. He was from-
(a) Australia
(b) Switzerland
(c) USA
(d) Germany
Q20. Which team has won the Irani cup titles at Jamtha Stadium in Nagpur by defeating rest of India?
(a) Vidarbha
(b) Bombay
(c) Karnataka
(d) Delhi
  Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(c)
S19. Ans.(b)
S20. Ans.(a)