Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 23rd March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 23rd March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation.

Q1. Which among the following organization/board launched a new podcast app ‘Shiksha Vani’ that will disseminate crucial information to students and parents in a timely manner?
(a) IB
(b) UPSC
(c) ICSC
(d) CBSE
Q2. Who among the following was honoured with Vyas Samman 2018 for his collection of poems “Jitne Log Utne Prem”?
(a) Mannu Bhandari
(b) Mridula Garg
(c) Kedarnath Singh
(d) Leeladhar Jagudi 
Q3. Which of the following organisation has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly?
(a) World bank
(b) ADB
(c) AfDB
(d) IMF
Q4. Which of the following bank has signed a pact with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities?
(a) SBI
(b) PNB
(c) BoB
(d) ICICI
Q5. Who among the following has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize for his work blending science and spirituality?
(a) Tim Berners-Lee
(b) Noam Chomsky
(c) Marcelo Gleiser
(d) James Watson
Q6. The International Day of Forests is held annually on_________.
(a) 21 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 18 March
(d) 20 March
Q7. The theme for International Day of Forests 2019 is _________.
(a) Human, Animal and Forests 
(b) Learn to Save Forests 
(c) Educate To save Forests 
(d) Forests and Education
Q8. Fitch Ratings cut India’s economic growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to____ from its previous estimate of___.
(a) 7.1%, 7.4%
(b) 6.7%, 7.1%
(c)  6.8%, 7% 
(d) 7.3%, 7.6%
Q9. Indian Railways’ Integral Coach Factory (ICF) has surpassed the top Chinese manufacturers and became the single largest rail coach manufacturer in the world. It is located in ___________.
(a) Pune
(b) Chennai
(c) Kochi
(d) Nagpur
Q10. What is India’s rank in World Happiness Report 2019?
(a) 113
(b) 137
(c) 131
(d) 140
Q11. India won a total of ____at the Special Olympics World Summer Games, held at Abu Dhabi, UAE.
(a) 212
(b) 168
(c) 306
(d) 368
Q12. Which of the following country has imposed an immediate ban on assault weapons?
(a) New Zealand
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) UK
Q13. What is the theme for World Water Day 2019?
(a) World and Water
(b) Human, Forests and Water
(c) I, We and Water
(d) Leaving No One Behind
Q14. Which of the following city hosted the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC)?
(a) Bangkok
(b) Astana
(c) New Delhi
(d) Jakarta
Q15. Which of the following country has renamed its capital as Nursultan?
(a) Turkmenistan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Kazakhstan 
(d) Turkey
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) launched a new podcast app ‘Shiksha Vani’ that will disseminate crucial information to students and parents in a timely manner.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagudi honoured with Vyas Samman 2018 for his collection of poems “Jitne Log Utne Prem” published in 2013. The award carries an amount of Rs. 4 lakhs and it was started by K K Birla foundation in 1991.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country’s largest lender State Bank of India has signed a pact with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities. SBI has signed an MoU to enhance business synergies between both the banks.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brazilian physicist and astronomer Marcelo Gleiser has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize, worth $1.4 million, for his work blending science and spirituality. Gleiser, 60, is the first Latin American to win the award.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Forests is held annually on 21 March to raise awareness of the importance of forests to people and their vital role in poverty eradication, environmental sustainability and food security.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Forests 2019 is Forests and Education.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fitch Ratings cut India’s economic growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to 6.8% from its previous estimate of 7%, on weaker than expected momentum in the economy. The rating agency has also cut growth forecasts for FY20 and FY21 to 7% from 7.3% and 7.1% from 7.3%, respectively.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railways’ Integral Coach Factory (ICF) Channai has surpassed the top Chinese manufacturers after creating a 40% record increase in its production. With this, Indian Railway’s oldest and premier coach manufacturing unit becomes the single largest rail coach manufacturer in the world. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Happiness Report was released by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network for the United Nations on March 20, the International Day of Happiness. India is ranked 140th out of 156 nations. India shows a 7 spot decline.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India returned with 368 medals (85 gold, 154 Silver, and 129 Bronze) at the Special Olympics World Summer Games, held at Abu Dhabi, UAE. Indian powerlifters bagged the maximum number of medals 20 gold, 33 silver and 43 bronze.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand has imposed an immediate ban on assault weapons following the Christchurch massacre that claimed the lives of 50 mosque-goers.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. International World Water Day is held annually on 22 March. The theme for World Water Day 2019 is ‘Leaving no one behind,’ which is the central promise of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of Indonesia has hosted the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC) in its capital city Jakarta. The theme of the HLD was ‘Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous, and Inclusive Region’.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kazakhstan has renamed its capital Astana to Nursultan to honor outgoing leader Nursultan Nazarbayev. Mr. Nazarbayev, 78, served nearly 30 years as president of the nation.