Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 22nd September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 22nd September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 22nd September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India and Romania have agreed to intensify cooperation at the United Nations and other multilateral fora in order to address global challenges. Who is the present president of Romania?
(a) Ahmed Ouyahia
(b) Pravind Jugnauth
(c) Saadeddine Othmani
(d) Mr. Klaus Werner Lohannis
Q2. Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani was recently in India for visit. What is the currency of Afghanistan?
(a) Afghani Dinar
(b) Afghani Peso
(c) Afghan Afghani
(d) Afghani Dhiram
Q3. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has approved a new scheme- ABVKY for Insured Persons covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act. What does B stand for in ABVKY?
(a) Beema
(b) Bimit
(c) Berozgari
(d) Benami
Q4. India and ____ have worked towards liberalization of markets between the two countries and updating of the existing Air Services Agreement.
(a) Morocco
(b) Rwanda
(c) Niger
(d) South Africa
Q5. Who has been appointed the secretary of the Department of Atomic Energy and chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission?
(a) Mylswamy Annadurai
(b) A S Kiran Kumar
(c) Kailasavadivoo Sivan
(d) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
Q6. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and ________  have entered into a strategic partnership to provide life insurance solutions to all.
(a) Mahindra Insurance Co Ltd
(b) Birla Sun Life Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co Ltd
(d) HDFC Life Insurance
Q7. ISRO’s first Space Technology Incubation Centre(STIC) was recently inaugurated at the_____.
(a) National Institute of Technology Agartala
(b) Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(d) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Q8. Recently India and ____ signed an MoU for the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre (MGICC).
(a) South Africa
(b) Niger
(c) Egypt
(d) Serbia
Q9. Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu was recently awarded with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018. She belongs to which sports?
(a) Athletics
(b) Shooting
(c) Judo
(d) Weightlifting
Q10. Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa was recently awarded with Dronacharya Awards 2018. He belongs to which sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Badminton
(c) Boxing
(d) Athletics
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?