Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 2nd October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 2nd October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 2nd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following institute tops India in Times Higher Education’s (THE) world university rankings 2019?
(a) Oxford University
(b) IISc Bengaluru
(c) IIT-Bombay
(d) IIM-Ahmadabad
Q2. Which among the following has received $57.1 billion the biggest loan package ever from the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Turkey
(b) Pakistan
(c) Venezuela
(d) Argentina
Q3. Which state bagged the first prize under National Tourism Awards in state category for comprehensive development of tourism?
(a) Goa
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Gujrat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q4. National Informatics Centre (NIC) and National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI) have jointly set up a Centre known as CEDA to support Government departments. What does D stand for in CEDA?
(a) Department
(b) Demographic
(c) Different
(d) Data
Q5.  According to J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, India has allocated _______ for implementation of TB Free India Campaign in the current year.
(a) US$ 1 billion
(b) US$ 330 million
(c) US$ 100 million
(d) US$ 430 million
Q6. Government has set up an eight-member Lokpal Search Committee under the Chairmanship of________.
(a) Justice M B Shah
(b) Amitabh Chaudhry
(c) Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai
(d) Deepak Parekh
Q7. The Union Minister for Tourism (IC), Mr. K.J. Alphons recently launched the _______ Mobile App on World Tourism Day.
(a) Incredible India
(b) Atulniya Bharat
(c) Digital Tourism
(d) Tour india
Q8. NITI Aayog and United Nations recently signed the United Nations Sustainable Development Framework. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?
(a) Arvind Pangariya
(b) Mr Narendra Modi
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Amitabh Kant
Q9. World Rabies Day is celebrated on _____.
(a) 2 October
(b) 28 September
(c) 18 September
(d) 22 September
Q10. The 8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship organised by Asian Yoga Federation has begun in ______.
(a) Dehradun
(b) Varanasi
(c) Haridwar
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
Q11. World Heart day is celebrated on ________.
(a) 14 September
(b) 1 October
(c) 27 September
(d) 29 September
Q12. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has recently provide the biggest loan package ever to a country. Who is the present MD of IMF?
(a) K V Kamath
(b) Syed Akbaruddin
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Jim Yong Kim
Q13. Recently Uzbekistan and India have signed MoUs in various fields. What is the Capital of Uzbekistan.
(a) Samarkand
(b) Tashkent
(c) Bishkek
(d) Som
Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Parakram Parv exhibition at the military station in ______.
(a) Srinagar
(b) Jodhpur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Jaipur
Q15. Parakram Parv will be celebrated every year on the remembrance of _______.
(a) Longiwala war
(b) Kargil war
(c) Surgical Srikes
(d) Battle of Saragarhi
                                      
                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?