Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 20th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 20th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Who among the following player clinched the season-opening Australian Formula One Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Valtteri Bottas
Q2. ____________and ISRO have signed an MoU to develop Space Technology Cells on the campus of the varsity.
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) NIT Hamirpur
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Roorkee
Q3. The Ministry of Human Resource Development has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the __________government to work on digital education initiatives.
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
Q4. Who among the following leads Forbes’ list of richest sports team owners with a net worth of around $50 billion?
(a) Neeta Ambani
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Raj Kundra
Q5. Who among the following has been sworn-in as 11th Chief Minister of Goa, succeeding Manohar Parrikar?
(a) Ram Kumar Parrikar
(b) Kumar Abhay Sawant
(c) Dinesh Arya
(d) Pramod Sawant
Q6. The inaugural Africa-India Field Training Exercise-2019 for India and African nations called AFINDEX-19 held at___________.
(a) Panaji
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Nagpur
Q7.  Which of the following football club clinched their maiden Indian Super League title?
(a) Bengaluru FC
(b) Pune FC
(c) Mohun Bagan
(d) Delhi Dynamos FC
Q8. India won a total of ____medals at Asian Youth Athletics Championships in Hong Kong.
(a) 31
(b) 23
(c) 39
(d) 26
Q9. Darryl D’Monte passed away in Mumbai after a brief illness at the age of 74 years. He was a well known____________.
(a) poet
(b) sports person
(c) human rights activist
(d) journalist
Q10. Who among the following has been named as the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India?
(a) Kisan Baburao Hazare
(b) Pinaki Chandra Ghose
(c) PC Sarkar
(d) Jasti Chelameswar
Q11. Hyundai Motor Company and Kia Motors announced a strategic partnership under which both Corporations will invest a total of $ 300 million in which of the following organisation?
(a) Uber
(b) Rapido
(c) Zomato
(d) Ola
Q12. Maldives finance ministry has signed an agreement with India’s _______ for line of credit (LOC) of 800 million US dollars to finance the new government’s infrastructure projects.
(a) RBI
(b) SBI
(c) BoB
(d) EXIM Bank
Q13. Which of the following state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ola to support its efforts in strengthening traffic infrastructure in the city?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Karnataka
Q14. Which of the following country topped the overall medals tally in Asian Youth Athletics Championships in Hong Kong?
(a) South Korea
(b) Indonesia
(c) India
(d) China
Q15. World champion Lewis Hamilton finished the Australian Formula One Grand Prix race at the ______ spot.
(a) 2nd
(b) 1st
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)