Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 22nd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 22nd August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 22nd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised down its FY19 economic growth forecast to ____________ from 7.4% earlier.

(a) 7.3%
(b) 7.25%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.35%
Q2. How many US scientists were declared winners 2018 Albany Medical Center Prize in Medicine and Biomedical Research?
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
Q3. Name the e-payment company that has announced entering into a partnership with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to facilitate convenient, fast and secure payments on the IRCTC Rail connect Android app.
(a) Paytm
(b) PayPal
(c) PhonePe
(d) FreeCharge
Q4. Name the third-generation heir of the Godrej family who ranks first in the Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list with an estimated wealth of Rs37,570 crore.
(a) Roshni Nadar
(b) Smitha V. Crishna
(c) Indu Jain
(d) Vibha Godrej
Q5. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita has been re-elected as the President of ___________ for a five-year term after winning a landslide in a runoff ballot.
(a) Mali
(b) Zambia
(c) Namibia
(d) Swaziland
Q6. Name the IAS officer who has taken over as Chairman of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA).
(a) Manjulla Chelur
(b) K S Srinivas
(c) Rajendra Menon
(d) Harivansh Narayan Singh
Q7. Oscar-winning director Ang Lee will be one of the recipients of the annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) honours at its ceremony. He hails from ______________.
(a) China
(b) Indonesia
(c) Japan
(d) Taiwan
Q8. Cricketer-turned-politician Imran Khan recently took oath as Pakistan’s new Prime Minister. He is the ________ PM of Pakistan.
(a) 20th
(b) 22nd
(c) 19th
(d) 24th
Q9. This year’s Asian Games, also known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, has started in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang. It is the second time when Jakarta is hosting the sports games after ____________.
(a) 1962
(b) 1965
(c) 1960
(d) 1967
Q10. The 11th World Hindi Conference has started recently in _______________.
(a) Canada
(b) Mauritius
(c) Indonesia
(d) Zambia
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?