Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 13th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 13th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The 13th International Oil and Gas Conference – PETROTECH – 2019 got underway at India Expo Mart, ___________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Gurugram
(d) Greater Noida
Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the assistant coach for Australia’s cricket team for 2019 World Cup?
(a) Ricky Ponting
(b) Justin Langer
(c) Graeme Hicks
(d) David Saker
Q3. Egypt’s President Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi has been elected as the chairman of the African Union at the continental body’s summit. It was held in __________.
(a) South Africa
(b) Egypt
(c) Rwanda
(d) Ethiopia
Q4.  Which of the following frontline warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multi-national training exercise ‘CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019’?
(a) INS Khukri
(b) INS Gangotri
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Trikand
Q5. PM Narendra Modi dedicated Visakhapatnam Strategic Petroleum Reserve facility to the nation at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh. Its capacity is ______.
(a) 1.90 million metric ton
(b) 1.66 million metric ton
(c) 1.33 million metric ton
(d) 2.25 million metric ton
Q6. Which of the following city’s Judicial Department has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English?
(a) Khasab
(b) Kuwait City
(c) Doha
(d) Abu Dhabi
Q7. Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 announced ______ as the winner in ‘Innovation in Data Science’ category?
(a) Yes bank
(b) Dena bank
(c) UCO bank
(d) BoI
Q8. Reserve Bank of India decided to treat deposits to over ______ as ‘bulk’ as they increased the limit for the same from the earlier _______.
(a) Rs.1 crore, Rs.50 lakhs
(b) Rs.2 crore, Rs.1.5 crore
(c) Rs.2 crore, Rs.1 crore
(d) Rs.1.5 crore, Rs.75 lakhs
Q9. The 5-day multinational maritime exercise ‘AMAN-19’ in which 46 nations participated from all over the world was held at _______.
(a) Karachi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Kyoto
(d) Tehran
Q10. In which of the following district of Uttarakhand, a Himalayan Cloud Observatory is set up with a motive to forecast and monitor cloudburst incidents in the Himalayan region and help to minimize the damage?
(a) Rudraprayag
(b) Uttarkashi
(c) Almora
(d) Tehri
Q11. Union Environment Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, announced the ________ as the mascot for the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) to be held in 2020.
(a) Sarus Crane
(b) Parrot
(c) Hornbill
(d) Great Indian Bustard
Q12. The Ministry of Environment launched a three-year Asiatic Lion Conservation Project in collaboration with the state of Gujarat. What amount the ministry has allocated for the project?
(a) Rs 79 crores
(b) Rs 59 crores
(c) Rs 90 crores
(d) Rs 110 crores
Q13. Who among the following has clinched the Chennai Open ATP Challenger tournament title after beating Andrew Harris of Australia in the singles final in Tennis?
(a) Corentin Moutet
(b) Richard Gasquet
(c) Dusan Lajovic
(d) Alexander Zverev
Q14. Who among the following will be awarded with the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television?
(a) Vinod Khosla
(b) Pan Nalin
(c) S. Chandrasekhar
(d) Deepa Mehta
Q15. Which of the following country signed an MoU with Engineers India Limited (EIL) for Project Management Consultancy for oil refinery?
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Mongolia
(d) Iran
Q16. Who among the following won BAFTA awards 2019 under Best Actor category?
(a) Rami Malek
(b) Alfonso Cuaron
(c) Mahershala Ali
(d) Michael Pearce
Q17. Which among the following film won BAFTA awards 2019 under Best Film category?
(a) Roughhouse
(b) Bohemian Rhapsody
(c) The Favourite
(d) Roma
Q18. Which among the following album won Grammy Awards 2019 under Album Of The Year category?
(a) Golden Hour
(b) This is America
(c) Invasion Of Privacy
(d) From The Fires
Q19. Which among the following music video won Grammy Awards 2019 under Best Music Video category?
(a) Space Cowboy
(b) This is America
(c) Woman Worldwide
(d) All Ashore
Q20. Which among the following film won BAFTA awards 2019 under Outstanding British Film category?
(a) The Favourite
(b) Golden Hour
(c) Bohemian Rhapsody
(d) Roughhouse
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(d)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(b)
S20. Ans.(a)