Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Headquarters building of the Archaeological Survey of India named ___________ in New Delhi.
(a) Khanij Bhavan
(b) Udyog Bhavan
(c) Dharohar Bhavan
(d) Puratan Bhavan
Q2. Name the country that has become the 69th shareholder of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Oman
Q3. Which of the following state government has given in-principle approval for the 39-crore rupees ‘Seema Darshan’ project for developing more infrastructure facilities border tourism across the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
Q4. The first India Tourism Mart will be organized in ________ in September 2018 to create a global tourism mart for India on lines of major international travel marts.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Rajkot
Q5. India has bagged four medals in the Asia Cup World Archery Ranking Tournament Stage 3. The tournament was held in ______________.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Taipei
(c) Seoul
(d) Beijing
Q6. Name the veteran Spiritual leader of India who had passed away at the age of 99 in Pune, Maharashtra.
(a) Lal Behari Dey
(b) Baba Swaminathan
(c) Ranganathan Dey
(d) Dada Vaswani
Q7. Forbes released its fourth annual list of America’s Richest Self-Made Women. This list was  topped by _____________.
(a) Diane Hendricks
(b) Marian Ilitch
(c) Kylie Jenner
(d) Judy Faulkner
Q8. Name the Payments Bank that has received requisite approvals from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to begin taking new customers.
(a) Aditya Birla Nuvo
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
Q9. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has recently celebrated its 37th Foundation Day it was on ____________.
(a) 1 July
(b) 9 July
(c) 12 July
(d) 5 July
Q10. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is a multilateral development bank set up in 1991 after the fall of the Berlin Wall. It headquarters in ____________.
(a) Manila
(b) London
(c) Jakarta
(d) Geneva
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?