Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. On the auspicious occasion of Guru Purnima, the Ministry of Human Resource Development organized a National Conference of Vice Chancellors & Directors of Higher Education Institutions of India in ______________.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
Q2. The world’s oldest person, Chiyo Miyako passed away recently at the age of 117. She was from which country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Vietnam
Q3. Name the Indian teenager who has added another feather to her cap by scaling Africa’s highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro in 3 days.
(a) Anirbas Sen
(b) Shivangi Pathak
(c) Kumulita Seth
(d) Prathama Pathak
Q4. The World Hepatitis Day 2018 is organized by the World Health Organization (WHO) on _______________.
(a) 28 July
(b) 25 July
(c) 29 July
(d) 23 July
Q5. A National Viral Hepatitis control programme aimed at eliminating the deadly condition by 2030 was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with ___________.
(a) UNICEF
(b) IMF
(c) UNESCO
(d) WHO
Q6. Jehan Daruvala is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Racing
(d) Golf
Q7. International Tiger Day is being celebrated every year on ___________ to raise awareness about tiger conservation.
(a) 27 July
(b) 29 July
(c) 24 July
(d) 22 July
Q8. In which of the following city of Uttar Pradesh, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched projects worth 60,000 crore rupees at the ground-breaking ceremony?
(a) Mirzapur
(b) Saharanpur
(c) Kanpur
(d) Lucknow
Q9. The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan laid the foundation stone for permanent campus of National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) for Women at _______________ which is the first NSTI Institute for the state and only one of its kind in India which is exclusively for women.
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mohali
(d) Udaipur
Q10. What is the theme for World Hepatitis Day 2018?
(a) Treat Hepatitis with Care
(b) Test. Treat. Hepatitis
(c) Early Test for Hepatitis
(d) None of the given theme is true
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?