Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 10th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 10th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu has delivered India its second gold medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast City. She is related with which sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Boxing
Q2. Indo-Korean joint anti-piracy, search and rescue exercise ‘Sahyog- Hyeoblyeog 2018’ was conducted off at the ______________.
(a) Mumbai coast
(b) Kochi coast
(c) Kanyakumari coast
(d) Chennai coast
Q3. Name the Nepalese Prime Minister who has recently begun his three-day visit to India.
(a) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(b) K P Sharma Oli
(c) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(d) Sushil Koirala
Q4. The 55th edition of National Maritime Day was celebrated all over India on _____________.
(a) 7 April
(b) 14 March
(c) 2 April
(d) 5 April
Q5. The Global Logistics Summit was organized by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, along with FICCI and the World Bank Group was held recently in ________________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kochi
(d) Chennai
Q6. The Union Minister for Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal launched an app named ___________ for Coal Quality Monitoring.
(a) Samartha App
(b) Kala Khajana App
(c) UTTAM App
(d) Kala Patthat App
Q7. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated first flight from Delhi to ____________ at a ceremony held at the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi.
(a) Pathankot
(b) Ambala
(c) Shimla
(d) Chandigarh
Q8. Digital payments company PayPal and the FIEO has signed an agreement for promotion of outbound shipments among small and medium enterprises (SMEs) leveraging the partners’ expertise and technology products. FIEO stands for ________________.
(a) Federation of International Export Organisations
(b) Federation of Indian External Organisations
(c) Federation of International Exim Organisations
(d) Federation of Indian Export Organisations
Q9. The presidents of how many countries met for their second tripartite summit aiming to speed the peace process for Syria and bolster their influence in the country.
(a) Iran, Turkmenistan and South Africa
(b) Iran, Turkey and Russia
(c) Iran, Turkey and South Africa
(d) France, Turkmenistan and Russia
Q10. What was the theme for National Maritime Day 2018 ______________.
(a) Ease of doing business in the maritime sector
(b) Connecting India through Shipping
(c) Indian Marine the Ultimate Power
(d) Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity
                  Solutions:
                                  
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)