Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Which telecom firm has inked a pact with Softbank and NTT Communications to roll out 5G and internet of things (IoT) technology in India?
(a) Airtel
(b) Reliance JIO
(c) MTNL
(d) BSNL
Q2. Who won the Maldives’ presidential election held recently?
(a) Abdulla Yameen
(b) Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
(c) Abdulla Abdulla
(d) Pravind Jugnauth
Q3. India successfully conducted an interceptor missile test off the Odisha coast. What is the name of the Ballistic Missile Defence system?
(a) Dhruv Defence System
(b) Tejas Defence Vehicle
(c) Prithvi Defence Vehicle
(d) Arjun Defence System
Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated an Airport in _______, its first and only airport.
(a) Odisha
(b) Manipur
(c) Mizoram
(d) Sikkim
Q5. Recently Mr. Biswanath Dutt Passed Away. He was related to the field of ______.
(a) Sports
(b) Filmmaking
(c) Writing
(d) Judiciary
Q6. Which state has topped the charts among States in terms of “Ease of Living Index” rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa
Q7. BRICS Bank Approves $525-Mn Loan for Infra Projects In which Indian State?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q8. Who won Men’s singles China Open title in Badminton?
(a) Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
(b) Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
(c) Kento Momota
(d) Kidambi Srikant
Q9. Who won Women’s singles China Open title in Badminton?
(a) Susi Sushanti
(b) P V Sindhu
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Carolina Marin
Q10. Recently Mrs. Kalpana Lajmi Passes Away. She was a______.
(a) Filmmaker
(b) Lawyer
(c) Politician
(d) Space Scientist
Q11. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana from which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Sikkim
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a new airport at Jharsuguda. In which state this place is situated?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Q13. Global research agency Fitch has raised India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to ____%
(a) 7.8
(b) 7.4
(c) 7.1
(d) 8.1
Q14. Global research agency Fitch has raised India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal. What was the earlier growth forecast % ?
(a) 7.1
(b) 6.9
(c) 7.8
(d) 7.4
Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat Yojana recently. Under this scheme, over _____ families will be provided health assurance.
(a) 1 Crore
(b) 10 Crore
(c) 5 Lakh
(d) 5 Crore
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?