Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 12th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 12th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 12th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Mr Hardeep Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has recently inaugurated the ‘First Apex Conference for the CEOs of Smart Cities’ in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Indore
(c) Bhopal
(d) Bhubaneswar
Q2. India has signed a loan deal worth $ 200 million with the World Bank for a National Mission. Name that mission.
(a) Mid-Day Meal Scheme
(b) Khana Khajana Abjiyan
(c) GOBAR Dhan Scheme
(d) POSHAN Abhiyaan
Q3. Aiming to foster growth for India’s nascent Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) ecosystem, NITI Aayog and ______________ have signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to work on a range of initiatives to help build the AI ecosystem across the country.
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Infosys
(d) TCS
Q4. In which among the following field, a pact has been signed between India and Guatemala for strengthening diplomatic cooperation?
(a) Defence Sector
(b) Health Field
(c) Infrastructure and Development
(d) Educational Field
Q5. According to the Joint Plant Committee report, India’s total export of finished steel increased by how much percent in 2017-18?
(a) 12.5%
(b) 14.6%
(c) 16.7%
(d) 18.9%
Q6. India would be hosting the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018) in _____________.
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Guwahati
(d) Chennai
Q7. Name the country that withdrew from a race against Germany and Belgium for two seats on the United Nations Security Council in 2019-20.
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Syria
(d) Israel
Q8. The Indian Space Research Organization has recently developed an Indian atomic clock to be used in navigation satellites. ISRO was established in ________________.
(a) 1969
(b) 1958
(c) 1950
(d) 1978
Q9. India will be the host country for the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018). What is the theme of this summit?
(a) Asia: the biggest continent
(b) Asia: Together for sustainable Development
(c) Hand in hand development of Asia
(d) Telling our Stories Asia and More
Q10. The POSHAN Abhiyaan was launched by the Prime Minister of India in March 2018 at Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. What does ‘H’ stands for in POSHAN Abhiyan?
(a) Hawking
(b) Holistic
(c) Hospitality
(d) Handling

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?