Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 14th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 14th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a dedicated 24×7 Satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh. Name the channel.
(a) DD Prabhat
(b) DD ArunAsha
(c) DD Arunoday
(d) DD Arunprabha
Q2. The Meghalaya Cabinet has decided to rename the Dikkibandi stadium in Tura town after __________.
(a) Konrad Sangma
(b) P A Sangma
(c) Mukul Sangma
(d) Ranjan Gogoi
Q3. A three-day Krishi Kumbh was organised in ___________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Bihar
Q4. The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, India signed a Letter of Intent with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,_______    establishing the Marine Pollution Initiative.
(a) Norway
(b) Finland
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
Q5. Mahesh Anand has passed away at the age of 57. He was a noted_____.
(a) Dancer
(b) Writer
(c) Actor
(d) Activist
Q6. Who among the following made history by becoming the first female driver to win the MRF challenge title?
(a) Lella Lombardi
(b) Giovanna Amati
(c) Teresa Chadwick
(d) Jamie Chadwick
Q7. The 83rd edition of Senior National Badminton Championships held at______.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Ambala
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Gangtok
Q8.  International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on____________.
(a) 10 February
(b) 11 February
(c) 12 February
(d) 30 January
Q9. In which year International Day of Women and Girls in Science was celebrated the first time?
(a) 2014
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2010
Q10.  Union Environment Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, announced the ________ as the mascot for the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) to be held in 2020.
(a) Sarus Crane
(b) Parrot
(c) Hornbill
(d) Great Indian Bustard
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)