Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 03 September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 03 September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 03 September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the tech giant that has announced Project Navlekha to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online, without facing the trouble of selling printed copies.
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Facebook
(d) Infosys
Q2. Idea Cellular Ltd has announced that it has completed its merger with Vodafone India Ltd (VIL) and Vodafone Mobile Services Ltd (VMSL) after getting approval from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The NCLT was established on ______________.
(a) 01st September 2012
(b) 01st July 2014
(c) 01st May 2011
(d) 01st June 2016
Q3. Name the Indian athlete who claimed the gold medal in the men’s 1500m event in the Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta, Indonesia.
(a) Manjit Singh
(b) Jinson Johnson
(c) Dutee Chand
(d) Muhammed Anas Yahiya
Q4. In order to meet the challenge of providing sustainable livelihoods for a rapidly growing population and to motivate and attract youth in agriculture, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), inaugurated a two-day conference in New Delhi on MAYA. MAYA stands for _________________.
(a) Mobilizing and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
(b) Monetizing and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
(c) Motivating and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
(d) Multi-leveling and Attracting Youth in Agriculture
Q5. In which of the following event, India has won gold recently that included quartet of Hima Das, Raju Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad and Vismaya Koroth?
(a) men’s 4X200 metre event
(b) men’s 2X400 metre event
(c) women’s 2X400 metre event
(d) women’s 4X400 metre event
Q6. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, is leading the Indian delegation for the 6th RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting which has begun in ______________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Philippines
(c) Singapore
(d) Denmark
Q7. Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following PSU to provide infrastructure facilities for supply of Natural Gas to Indian Railways Workshops, Production Units and Depots?
(a) GAIL
(b) BHEL
(c) ONGC
(d) BEL
Q8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of lndia signed a $346 million loan to finance improvement of over 400 kilometers of state highways that will enhance connectivity and access to economic centers across 12 districts in _____________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
Q9. Name the naval ship that has entered the Port of Darwin, Australia to participate in Exercise KAKADU 2018.
(a) INS Tarini
(b) INS Kirpa
(c) INS Kuthar
(d) INS Sahyadri
Q10. NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Amitabh Kant, unveiled a series of events to take place in the ‘Mobility Week from’ _____________ in the run-up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018.
(a) 31 August to 6 September
(b) 30 August to 5 September
(c) 29 August to 4 September
(d) 28 August to 3 September
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?