Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. US State Department has announced that the inaugural ‘two-plus-two dialogue’ between India and the United States will be held in __________ in September 2018.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kolkata
Q2. Veteran personality Gopal Das Neeraj passed away recently in New Delhi after a prolonged illness. His was famous _____________.
(a) Kathak Dancer
(b) Classical Singer
(c) Politician
(d) Hindi poet
Q3. Name the PSU that has recently approved exiting its helicopter service provider Pawan Hans by selling its entire 49% stake.
(a) HPCL
(b) BHEL
(c) ONGC
(d) IOCL
Q4. The Online Pension Management System of which of the following state has launched an app called “Abhar aapki sewa ka”?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Haryana
Q5. Name the state with which India has signed two agreements on Cultural Exchange Programme and on cooperation between Bureau of Indian Standards and country’s Standards Authority.
(a) Rwanda
(b) France
(c) Indonesia
(d) Ghana
Q6. Name the non-banking finance company that has recently received NABARD 2018 award for its service to self-help group (SHG) linkage in Tamil Nadu for the fiscal year 2017-18.
(a) Shriram Transport Finance Co. Ltd
(b) Bajaj Finance Limited
(c) Repco Micro Finance Ltd
(d) L&T Finance Holdings
Q7. Infosys Foundation, the philanthropic arm of IT major, Infosys, signed an MoU with the Metro Rail Corporation of which of the following city for the construction of a station in that city?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow
Q8. An agreement was signed between _____________ and the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under which projects would be launched that would aim to give “scientific validation” to the ancient medical science and integrate it with technology. 
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Delhi
Q9. In which of the following city, India and Japan held the fourth round of Maritime Affairs Dialogue?
(a) Kochi
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Q10. Name the country that has recently joined the India-initiated International Solar Alliance (ISA), thus, becoming the 68th signatory to the Framework Agreement of the ISA.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) France
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?