Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The third edition of World’s Biggest Open Innovation Model – Smart India Hackathon 2019 – was launched by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar in ___________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Gwalior
Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has released its annual report in Mumbai. It was mentioned in the report that due to the evolving economic conditions, real GDP growth for 2018-19 is expected to increase to ______________.
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.4%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.0%
Q3. As per the recent announcement by K Sivan, Chairman ISRO, the Research Organisation will outsource the production of the PSLVs and SSLVs to private Industries. PSLV stands for?
(a) Pyroclastic Satellite Launch Vehicles
(b) Pressure Solar Launch Vehicles
(c) Prevented Solar Launch Vehicles
(d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicles
Q4. Swapna Barman created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games gold in Indonesia, a feat she achieved despite a toothache. The women’s outdoor heptathlon consists of how many events?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 7
Q5. Arpinder Singh ended India’s long wait for a gold in triple jump at the Asian Games with an effort of 16.77m. India’s last Asian Games gold medal in men’s triple jump had come in _________ from Mohinder Singh Gill.
(a) 1945
(b) 1967
(c) 1970
(d) 1987
Q6. What was the theme for 4th BIMSTEC Summit that was held in Kathmandu, Nepal?
(a) Sustainable growth for Bay of Bengal region
(b) Towards a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable Bay of Bengal region###
(c) Economic Reformation for Bay of Bengal region
(d) None of the given theme is true
Q7. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its approval for implementation of an umbrella scheme ‘O-SMART’. The CCEA approved the scheme for implementation during the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at an overall cost of ____________.
(a) Rs 1505 crore
(b) Rs 1724 crore
(c) Rs 2134 crore
(d) Rs 1623 crore
Q8. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $375 million loan agreement to contribute to double farming incomes in _____________ by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
Q9. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, and IEA signed an MoU on Enhancing Innovation for Clean Energy Transition. What does ‘E’ stands for in IEA?
(a) Economy
(b) Efficiency
(c) Energy
(d) Export
Q10. Google announced Project named ____________ at its 4th edition of Google for India Event held in New Delhi to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online, without facing the trouble of selling printed copies.
(a) Sulekha
(b) Parvlekha
(c) Sarvlekha
(d) Navlekha
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?