Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET Exam: 25th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET Exam: 25th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Every year, the country celebrates National Mathematics Day on _______________.
(a) December 20
(b) December 22
(c) December 13
(d) December 17
Q2. India and Japan have signed Exchange of Notes and Loan Agreements on Japan’s Official Development Assistance Loan to India. These projects are ___________
(a) Chennai Metro Project
(b) Program for Japan-India Cooperative Actions towards Sustainable Development Goals in India
(c) Only (a) (b) and (d)
(d) Project for Dairy Development
Q3. The NITI Aayog released the Baseline Report of the SDG India Index, which comprehensively documents the progress made by India’s States and Union Territories. What does SDG stands for?
(a) Sustainable Development Goals
(b) Scribed Development Goals
(c) Sustainable Development Generation
(d) Supersonic Development Gap
Q4. The UN General Assembly has adopted the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, the first-ever negotiated global framework on a common approach to international migration in all its dimensions. India voted _________
(a) against it
(b) did not vote
(c) was on neutral platform
(d) in favour of it
Q5. National Mathematics Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of _______________.
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Homi Jahangir Bhabha
(c) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(d) CV Raman
Q6. In the recently released SDG India Index, which of the following states were found as top performers?
(a) Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala and Telangana
(c) Himachal Pradesh & Kerala
(d) Telangana and Maharashtra
Q7. Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik announced a Rs10,000 crore scheme named KALIA for the overall development of farmers. KALIA stands for ______________.
(a) Krushak Accommodation for Livelihood and Income Agriculture
(b) Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation
(c) Krushak Accommodation for Livelihood and Independent Agriculture
(d) Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Independent Augmentation
Q8. The 15th edition of a two-day Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in _____________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
Q9. Name the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Secretary General who has been elected the President of South Asian Fencing Body for a period of four years.
(a) Susheel Mehta
(b) Tushar Singh
(c) Rajeev Mehta
(d) Ankush Kurmi
Q10. The 15th edition of Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The theme of the event was ______________.
(a) Sustainable Development through Value Goals
(b) Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains
(c) Building Partnerships through Internal Linkages
(d) Sustainable Development through Business Partnership

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)